On 6 Nov 2026, Somany Ceramics was priced at ₹546.00, or 21.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 12% is the lowest among the 7 largest Building Products & Equipment peers, and sales and net profit grew 4.0% and 4.3% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.1%, and debt is 0.41× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,239 Cr, ranked 14th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares rose 21% over the past year.
- ₹553.85
- ₹570.45
- ₹520.45
- ₹538.65
- 6.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+21.2% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 21.1 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.0%, profit +4.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.5% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.41× equity, interest covered 3.4×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,239 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.1
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 2.66
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 1.05%
- ROE
- 10.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 12.5%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.41
- Debt ₹374 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹25.87
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.1%
- Net margin 3.6%
- Sales growth
- +23.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +242.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.76
- EV/EBITDA 9.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 242.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 23.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Somany Ceramics
Somany Ceramics Limited manufactures and trades in decor solutions in India. It offers ceramic wall and floor, polished vitrified, and glazed vitrified tiles;sanitaryware, such as toilets, basins, cisterns, and urinals; bath fittings, including faucets, showers, bath accessories, and health faucets; smart bath ware products; and adhesives, grouts, waterproofing systems, protective coatings and primers, concrete, and specialized compound products. The…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 2,001
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE355A01028
- Website
- somanyceramics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 21.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.6%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 101.1 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 0.06 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.9% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| SOMANYCERASomany Ceramics | 546.00 | plus 1.36% | 2,239 | 21.1 | 9.5 | 12.5% | 10.1% | 0.41 | 4.0% | plus 21.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.8% | 0.06 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | 681 | 677 | 812 | 744 | |
| 553 | 627 | 615 | 720 | 658 | |
| 48.2 | 53.5 | 62 | 92.3 | 86.2 | |
| 8.0% | 7.9% | 9.2% | 11.4% | 11.6% | |
| 1.9 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 3.5 | |
| 12.7 | 12.3 | 12.1 | 10.6 | 11.4 | |
| 26 | 26.3 | 27.9 | 27.3 | 28.5 | |
| – | – | – | −3.5 | – | |
| 11.4 | 18.6 | 24.5 | 54.2 | 49.8 | |
| 35.5% | 33.7% | 30.6% | 30.9% | 31.2% | |
| 10.4 | 15 | 18 | 37.8 | 35.5 | |
| 2.52 | 3.65 | 4.39 | 9.19 | 8.64 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +4.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.5%
- ROE
- 10.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,465 | 2,590 | 2,643 | 2,771 | |
| – | +5.1% | +2.0% | +4.8% | |
| 2,283 | 2,339 | 2,420 | 2,513 | |
| 182 | 251 | 224 | 258 | |
| 7.4% | 9.7% | 8.5% | 9.3% | |
| 10.9 | 9 | 4.8 | 5.6 | |
| 40.4 | 46.5 | 51.4 | 45.3 | |
| 67.9 | 72.5 | 90.3 | 107 | |
| 7.9 | 1.5 | −1.6 | −1.8 | |
| 92.9 | 143 | 85.2 | 109 | |
| 27.9% | 30.4% | 32.0% | 31.8% | |
| 71.5 | 96.9 | 60.1 | 81.2 | |
| – | +35.5% | minus 38.0% | +35.2% | |
| 16.83 | 22.98 | 14.65 | 19.76 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 | |
| 778 | 712 | 763 | 834 | |
| 534 | 371 | 346 | 361 | |
| 690 | 893 | 849 | 808 | |
| 2,011 | 1,984 | 1,967 | 2,011 | |
| 1,074 | 1,128 | 1,077 | 1,107 | |
| 66.7 | 14.8 | 20.5 | 24.4 | |
| 17.9 | 17.2 | 20.7 | 24.7 | |
| 180 | 77.7 | 77.1 | 146 | |
| 672 | 746 | 772 | 710 | |
| 2,011 | 1,984 | 1,967 | 2,011 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 165 | 393 | 141 | 247 | |
| −90.9 | −123 | −71.8 | −54.2 | |
| −21.3 | −356 | −67.6 | −124 | |
| 52.3 | −85.5 | 1.8 | 68.5 | |
| −177 | −161 | −83.4 | −55.6 | |
| −12 | 232 | 57.8 | 191 | |
| −12.7 | −12.7 | −12.3 | −12.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters55.20%
- Public44.80%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 55.20% | 44.80% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 55.20% | 44.80% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 55.20% | 44.80% | plus 0.20 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.00% | 45.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 55.00% | 45.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.