As of 6 Nov 2026, Spectrum Foods trades at 59.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.5×. Sales grew 21% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 9.2%, with ROCE of 0.9% and ROE of 0.7%. Debt is 0.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹47 Cr, ranked 101st of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 14% over the past year.
- ₹19.84
- ₹20.50
- ₹19.57
- ₹20.59
- 5.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+13.7% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 59.7 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +20.9%, profit −9.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.9% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.38× equity, interest covered 2.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹47 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 59.7
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 1.18
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.7%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 0.9%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- Debt ₹15 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.33
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.4%
- Net margin 2.6%
- Sales growth
- +24.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +32.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.61
- EV/EBITDA 33.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 32.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 24.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
- P/E of 59.7 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
About Spectrum Foods
Spectrum Foods Limited manufactures and sells spices and industrial and edible salts in India. It offers various whole, ground, blended, and flakes spices, such as turmeric powder, red chlli powder, cumin seeds, coriander seeds, fennel, fenugreek seeds, black pepper, cloves, cardamom, etc. The company serves industrial salts to chemical, powder, and textile industries. It also generates and sells electricity using wind and solar power project located in…
- Headquarters
- Jaipur
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE547C01018
- Website
- spectrumfoodslimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 13.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 5.7%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| SPECFOODSpectrum Foods | 19.71 | minus 4.27% | 47 | 59.7 | 1.18 | 0.9% | 0.7% | 5.4% | 20.9% | −9.2% | 0.00% | plus 13.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.2 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 5.2 | 9 | |
| 5.5 | 5.9 | 6.9 | 8.5 | 6.7 | |
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.8 | −3.3 | 2.3 | |
| 23.5% | 22.8% | 10.6% | −62.5% | 25.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.6 | −3.3 | 2 | |
| 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.6 | −3.3 | 2 | |
| 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.26 | -1.39 | 0.82 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −9.2%
- ROE
- 0.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.7 | 21.8 | 22.1 | 27.7 | |
| – | +39.0% | +1.1% | +25.6% | |
| 13.6 | 18.9 | 21.4 | 26.7 | |
| 2.1 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 1.1 | |
| 13.7% | 13.4% | 2.8% | 3.8% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 1.1 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 47.1% | 38.0% | 118.2% | 53.2% | |
| 0.4 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| – | +246.1% | minus 90.7% | +132.3% | |
| 0.33 | 2.74 | 0.26 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 | 4.8 | 24.1 | 24.1 | |
| −4.9 | −3.5 | 15.9 | 16.2 | |
| 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 15.1 | |
| 12.7 | 10.9 | 7.8 | 5.2 | |
| 13.9 | 13.9 | 48.6 | 60.7 | |
| 8.1 | 11.6 | 17 | 31.7 | |
| – | 2.5 | 10.6 | 25.9 | |
| 0.9 | 0.2 | 15.3 | 3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 6.5 | 10.1 | |
| 4.8 | −0.8 | −0.7 | −10.1 | |
| 13.9 | 13.9 | 48.6 | 60.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.1 | 3.3 | −24.1 | −7.6 | |
| −0.2 | −2.8 | −8.1 | −15.9 | |
| −8.8 | −0.3 | 38.3 | 27 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 6.1 | 3.4 | |
| −0.1 | −2.8 | −8.1 | −15.5 | |
| 9 | 0.5 | −32.3 | −23.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.