As of 6 Nov 2026, SpiceJet is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹775 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹7.54, 80% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 7.5% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹4,213 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,151 Cr, ranked 33rd of 75 Airlines companies by market cap; the shares fell 78% over the past year.
- ₹7.88
- ₹7.88
- ₹7.54
- ₹7.93
- 39.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−78.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −7.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,151 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.8
- Price to book
- −0.38
- Peers 3.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 9.6%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 11.0%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹4,213 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹4.34
- OPM (TTM)
- −21.4%
- Net margin −16.2%
- Sales growth
- +13.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.24
- EV/EBITDA −5.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 80% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −1.2×.
About SpiceJet
SpiceJet Limited engages in the provision of air transportation services. The company operates through Air Transport, and Freighter and Logistics Services segments. It offers passengers and cargo air transportation services under the SpiceJet brand name. The company also operates fleets covering routes, including domestic and international destinations. SpiceJet Limited was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India.
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 4,894
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE285B01017
- Website
- spicejet.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 55.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 78.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 80.1%
Peers · Airlines
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPORTSAdani Ports and Special Economic Zone | 1,936.60 | plus 2.76% | 4,46,185 | 32.3 | 4.36 | 11.0% | 15.6% | 44.0% | 22.9% | 34.1% | 0.39% | plus 30.5% |
| INDIGOInterGlobe Aviation | 5,476.00 | plus 1.03% | 2,11,739 | – | 42.39 | 4.0% | −60.1% | 5.8% | 15.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 3.8% |
| GMRAIRPORTGMR Airports | 98.75 | minus 0.55% | 1,05,277 | 240.9 | −43.25 | 10.4% | – | 26.6% | 31.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 4.4% |
| JSWINFRAJSW Infrastructure | 338.30 | minus 2.31% | 78,692 | 50.3 | 4.42 | 12.0% | 9.9% | 36.2% | 19.0% | 27.2% | 0.27% | plus 19.5% |
| CONCORContainer Corporation of India | 439.80 | minus 0.24% | 33,496 | 27.4 | 2.51 | 12.4% | 9.3% | 14.5% | 4.1% | 1.9% | 1.96% | minus 18.7% |
| DELHIVERYDelhivery | 428.00 | minus 0.48% | 32,080 | 176.9 | 3.28 | 2.6% | 1.9% | 0.1% | 13.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 11.3% |
| REDINGTONRedington | 327.50 | minus 8.11% | 25,603 | 13.8 | 2.38 | 18.8% | 15.5% | 1.9% | 14.5% | 2.3% | 1.83% | plus 42.4% |
| SPICEJETSpiceJet | 7.54 | minus 4.92% | 1,151 | – | −0.38 | – | – | −21.4% | −7.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 78.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.48% | 78,692 | 41.3 | 3.28 | 11.0% | 9.6% | 14.5% | 15.5% | 14.7% | 0.27% | 4.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,396 | 1,060 | 730 | 1,345 | |
| 1,414 | 1,316 | 1,151 | 1,620 | |
| −18.1 | −256 | −421 | −275 | |
| −1.3% | −24.2% | −57.7% | −20.4% | |
| 339 | 85.6 | −147 | 84.3 | |
| −32.3 | 63.1 | 53.6 | 51.7 | |
| −11.3 | – | – | −19.8 | |
| 342 | −234 | −621 | −262 | |
| 342 | −234 | −621 | −261 | |
| – | -1.66 | -4.40 | -1.78 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −7.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,410 | 8,572 | 6,779 | 5,074 | |
| – | +33.7% | minus 20.9% | minus 25.2% | |
| 7,021 | 8,788 | 6,892 | 5,315 | |
| −612 | −216 | −113 | −241 | |
| −9.5% | −2.5% | −1.7% | −4.8% | |
| −147 | −29.4 | 608 | 1,164 | |
| 346 | 398 | 333 | 205 | |
| 1,293 | 1,023 | 753 | 645 | |
| 653 | 153 | 167 | −11.3 | |
| −1,744 | −1,513 | −424 | 61.9 | |
| −1,744 | −1,513 | −423 | 62.8 | |
| -29.00 | -25.13 | -6.37 | 0.60 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 602 | 602 | 783 | 1,413 | |
| −4,942 | −6,452 | −6,001 | −3,356 | |
| 8,332 | 7,349 | 5,379 | 4,218 | |
| 5,562 | 6,272 | 6,311 | 4,319 | |
| 9,555 | 7,771 | 6,472 | 6,594 | |
| 5,572 | 4,026 | 2,563 | 2,109 | |
| 6.3 | 20.4 | 7.2 | 9.6 | |
| 598 | 150 | 81.8 | 337 | |
| 13.1 | 36 | 215 | 394 | |
| 3,365 | 3,539 | 3,605 | 3,744 | |
| 9,555 | 7,771 | 6,472 | 6,594 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,004 | 120 | −596 | −1,689 | |
| −149 | 512 | 35.8 | −643 | |
| −878 | −610 | 730 | 2,168 | |
| −23.1 | 21.8 | 170 | −164 | |
| −37.2 | −22.4 | −58 | −80.6 | |
| 967 | 97.9 | −654 | −1,770 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 3.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.