On 6 Nov 2026, Redington was priced at ₹327.50, or 13.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 19% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 2.3% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.8%, and debt is 0.62× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹25,603 Cr, ranked 13th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 42% over the past year.
- ₹351.80
- ₹353.35
- ₹321.20
- ₹356.40
- 88.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+42.4% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.8 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +14.5%, profit +2.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 18.8% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.62× equity, interest covered 6.1×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹25,603 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.8
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 2.38
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 1.83%
- ROE
- 15.5%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 18.8%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.62
- Debt ₹6,725 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹23.72
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.0%
- Net margin 1.3%
- Sales growth
- +47.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +39.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.18
- EV/EBITDA 11.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 39.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 47.9% on a year ago.
About Redington
Redington Limited distributes information technology, mobility, and other technology products in India, the Middle East, Turkey, Africa, and South Asian countries. It provides AI and automation, software applications, security, digital printing, data and analytics, infrastructure, 3D printing, network modernization, cyber security, solar, gaming, AR and VR, home automation, wearables, and displays; and firewalls, access service edge, endpoint security,…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 13,457
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE891D01026
- Website
- redingtongroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 53.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 42.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.9%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 3 Feb 2027
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| REDINGTONRedington | 327.50 | minus 8.11% | 25,603 | 13.8 | 2.38 | 18.8% | 15.5% | 1.9% | 14.5% | 2.3% | 1.83% | plus 42.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25,952 | 30,922 | 33,213 | 34,922 | 42,947 | |
| 25,552 | 30,287 | 32,599 | 34,215 | 42,108 | |
| 400 | 635 | 614 | 708 | 839 | |
| 1.5% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.0% | |
| 49.5 | 37.2 | 55.5 | 43.2 | 54.6 | |
| 91.6 | 78.6 | 72 | 89.3 | 128 | |
| 53.8 | 46.8 | 50.4 | 50.7 | 61.4 | |
| – | −9.2 | −152 | – | −80.3 | |
| 304 | 538 | 395 | 611 | 624 | |
| 23.4% | 23.1% | 27.2% | 25.8% | 32.3% | |
| 275 | 436 | 391 | 486 | 541 | |
| 3.52 | 5.57 | 5.01 | 6.22 | 6.92 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +2.3%
- ROE
- 15.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79,337 | 89,310 | 99,291 | 1,19,114 | |
| – | +12.6% | +11.2% | +20.0% | |
| 77,083 | 87,234 | 97,023 | 1,16,711 | |
| 2,254 | 2,076 | 2,268 | 2,403 | |
| 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.0% | |
| −4.7 | 85.8 | −18.7 | −8.8 | |
| 263 | 374 | 318 | 335 | |
| 155 | 181 | 218 | 206 | |
| 2 | −31.5 | 622 | −156 | |
| 1,833 | 1,575 | 2,335 | 1,697 | |
| 21.5% | 21.3% | 22.0% | 24.3% | |
| 1,393 | 1,219 | 1,605 | 1,490 | |
| – | minus 12.5% | +31.7% | minus 7.1% | |
| 17.81 | 15.59 | 20.53 | 19.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 156 | 156 | 156 | 156 | |
| 6,771 | 7,392 | 8,565 | 10,004 | |
| 3,321 | 2,958 | 2,809 | 2,842 | |
| 13,035 | 13,887 | 16,055 | 20,837 | |
| 23,283 | 24,394 | 27,584 | 33,839 | |
| 488 | 446 | 487 | 567 | |
| 8.3 | 0.8 | 14.7 | 69.7 | |
| 22.4 | 21.2 | 17.5 | 30.7 | |
| 2,035 | 1,666 | 1,431 | 1,178 | |
| 20,729 | 22,259 | 25,635 | 31,993 | |
| 23,283 | 24,394 | 27,584 | 33,839 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3,234 | 1,079 | 293 | 231 | |
| 176 | 145 | 560 | −10.4 | |
| 1,529 | −1,381 | −1,171 | −999 | |
| −1,529 | −156 | −319 | −779 | |
| −162 | −122 | −163 | −182 | |
| −3,396 | 957 | 129 | 48.9 | |
| −516 | −563 | −485 | −532 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 37.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.