As of 6 Nov 2026, Speciality Medicines trades at 10.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 61% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 26%, and sales and net profit grew 48% and 97% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.13× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹131 Cr, ranked 108th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 18% over the past year.
- ₹148.95
- ₹148.95
- ₹148.95
- ₹144.00
- 1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+18.3% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.0 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +48.1%, profit +97.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.0% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.13× equity, interest covered 19.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
61% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹131 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.0
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 1.84
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 25.6%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 18.0%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- Debt ₹2.53 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.90
- OPM (TTM)
- 27.1%
- Net margin 17.3%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.74
- EV/EBITDA 9.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.6%.
- P/E of 10.0 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Risks to check
- 61% below its 52-week high.
About Speciality Medicines
Speciality Medicines Limited engages in the manufacturing, marketing, and distribution of finished formulations of specialty pharmaceutical products in India and internationally. The company offers tablets, capsules, cream, syrups, eye drops, gel, infusion, inhalation, inhaler, injection, nasal spray, ointment, ophthalmic, oral solution, oral suspension, sachet, and suspension for oncology, immunology, neurology, and rare diseases therapeutic areas. It…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 20
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE0R0M01014
- Website
- specialitymedicine.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 18.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 60.9%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| SPMLSpeciality Medicines | 148.95 | plus 3.44% | 131 | 10.0 | 1.84 | 18.0% | 25.6% | 27.1% | 48.1% | 97.3% | 0.00% | plus 18.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +48.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +97.3%
- ROE
- 25.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.2 | 27.5 | 58.3 | 75.3 | |
| – | +18.8% | +111.7% | +29.2% | |
| 19.6 | 22.3 | 49.1 | 61.6 | |
| 3.6 | 5.3 | 9.1 | 13.7 | |
| 15.5% | 19.2% | 15.7% | 18.2% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | |
| 3 | 4.6 | 8.7 | 13 | |
| 42.6% | 35.6% | 17.2% | −0.1% | |
| 1.7 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 13 | |
| – | +73.0% | +145.3% | +81.1% | |
| 1.93 | 3.34 | 8.19 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 | 5.1 | 6.4 | 8.8 | |
| 2.1 | 9.9 | 24.2 | 62.4 | |
| 3.6 | 2.9 | 5 | 6.6 | |
| 3.7 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 17.4 | |
| 13.3 | 22.7 | 40 | 95.2 | |
| 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 24.5 | |
| 11.2 | 20.9 | 37.2 | 68.7 | |
| 13.3 | 22.7 | 40 | 95.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.7 | −4.8 | −6.4 | −1.3 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −1.4 | −2.8 | |
| 3.9 | 4.8 | 8.5 | 27.8 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | 0.6 | 23.7 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0.6 | −0 | |
| −3.7 | −4.8 | −7 | −1.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.