Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, SPML Infra trades at 13.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 41% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales fell 1.4% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,168 Cr, ranked 59th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹141.03
Day high
₹142.12
Day low
₹134.54
Prev. close
₹142.87
Volume
2.1 L

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −38.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 13.6 vs industry 16.4.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales −1.4%, profit +475.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 5.3% vs peer median 19.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.38× equity, interest covered 13.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    41% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Engineering & Construction

155 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,168 Cr, #59 of 156 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.94 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹997 Cr · profit ₹85 Cr
Market cap
₹1,168 Cr
Small cap
P/E
13.6
Industry 16.4
Price to book
1.16
Peers 4.92
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
8.7%
Peers 17.9%
ROCE
5.3%
Peers 19.9%
Debt to equity
0.38
Debt ₹358 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹10.09
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
8.2%
Net margin 8.6%
Sales growth
+82.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+87.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.17
EV/EBITDA 15.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 87.1% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 82.3% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • 41% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About SPML Infra

SPML Infra Limited operates as an infrastructure development company in India. It offers water loss management, water reservoirs and pumping stations, pipeline network design, smart metering system, and water reuse and recycling; battery energy storage systems; metering and billing; effluent, sewage, and tertiary treatment plants; integrated sewage network; and smart water management solution. The company also provides dams and barrages; canal networks;…

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
260
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE937A01023

Price range

52 weeks

₹124.10₹234.80

Today

₹134.54₹142.12
Avg volume (3M)
1.9 L
1-year return
minus 38.7%
From 52-week high
minus 41.4%

Peers · Engineering & Construction

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
LTLarsen & Toubro4,117.70plus 1.67%5,66,54931.719.614.6%9.6%1.0516.1%plus 3.2%
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam193.34minus 0.18%40,31244.956.911.0%4.3%0.490.2%minus 40.5%
CEMPROCemindia Projects1,323.30plus 2.79%24,40536.424.237.1%10.4%0.3525.5%plus 49.2%
KPILKalpataru Projects International1,370.80minus 0.04%23,41019.710.119.9%8.3%0.4618.4%plus 4.3%
NBCCNBCC (India)78.00minus 2.90%21,06026.519.834.3%6.1%0.0012.9%minus 29.5%
ENGINERSINEngineers India292.70minus 1.94%16,45118.321.528.1%21.2%0.005.7%plus 51.1%
WABAGVA Tech Wabag1,988.20plus 6.57%12,43429.420.816.3%10.9%0.099.9%plus 33.2%
SPMLINFRASPML Infra137.65minus 3.65%1,16813.665.45.3%8.2%0.38−1.4%minus 38.7%
Median of 7 peers–−0.04%23,41029.420.819.9%9.6%0.3512.9%4.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
156188230291284
149179205270257
7.28.824.820.626.9
4.6%4.7%10.8%7.1%9.5%
1719.510.12.8−0.5
9.29.1141.713.4
0.10.20.51.40.6
––––10.3
14.91920.320.422.7
18.7%20.9%–−33.2%0.0%
12.11520.327.222.7
1.441.792.463.142.70

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−1.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+475.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+388.4%
ROE
8.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8551,230731818
–+44.0%minus 40.6%+12.0%
8431,171727795
11.959.13.623.8
1.4%4.8%0.5%2.9%
4811956.657.1
50.356.93.86
3.22.40.91.4
−3.6−11911.2
2.9−0.256.574.7
88.4%−605.7%15.2%–
0.4−747.974.7
–minus 1883.5%–+55.8%
0.08-1.426.369.33

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
27.710.715.216.6
297450755932
1,754812524474
714620672874
2,7931,8921,9672,296
1506.22.9103
56.3–0.364.2
35.913.861.323.1
20.122918288.6
2,5301,6431,7202,017
2,7931,8921,9672,296

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
20594−71.9−113
45.9−6.6−90.5−32.2
−86.6−41076.549
−20.6178−85.8−95.8
−0.5−66.8−0.6−66.4
19.5528−72.4−179

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 3.3% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you