Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Saptarishi Agro Industries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹5.04 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹19.80, 60% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 22% a year over 3 years. Debt is 6.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹67 Cr, ranked 44th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 46% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹19.50
Day high
₹19.88
Day low
₹18.00
Prev. close
₹18.94
Volume
12.1K

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −45.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthUnder pressure

    Sales +22.2%, profit +14.5% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.1% vs peer median 10.6%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 6.16× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 2 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Farm Products

80 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹67 Cr, #44 of 81 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹84 Cr · profit ₹−5 Cr
Market cap
₹67 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 13.7
Price to book
10.06
Peers 1.92
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−54.5%
Peers 7.6%
ROCE
9.1%
Peers 10.6%
Debt to equity
6.16
Debt ₹41 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹0.13
OPM (TTM)
−10.1%
Net margin −6.0%
Sales growth
+67.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−2168.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.80
EV/EBITDA −8.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 67.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −54.5%.
  • Debt is 6.16× equity.
  • Quarterly profit down 2168.3% on a year ago.
  • 60% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Saptarishi Agro Industries

Saptarishi Agro Industries Ltd engages in trading of mushrooms and other allied agricultural products in India. It is involved in manufacture and trade in of frozen French fries and vegetables; and land development and sale of residential plots. The company was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Chennai, India. Saptarishi Agro Industries Ltd is a subsidiary of Calibre Rehabs Private Limited.

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
6
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE233P01017

Price range

52 weeks

₹18.00₹49.00

Today

₹18.00₹19.88
Avg volume (3M)
2.3K
1-year return
minus 45.9%
From 52-week high
minus 59.6%

Peers · Farm Products

Company
AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports)238.71minus 1.56%2,47219.92.4923.2%15.9%10.5%20.6%80.7%0.00%plus 32.6%
VENKEYSVenky's (India)1,587.90minus 1.21%2,23712.91.4012.1%9.1%6.0%−4.0%25.5%0.63%plus 4.5%
ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company23.47minus 2.21%1,148–3.55−4.7%−5.8%−27.2%−7.7%–0.00%minus 25.1%
PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities12.32minus 1.44%1,110––0.0%−0.1%−0.9%––0.00%plus 941.7%
APEXApex Frozen Foods324.45minus 1.14%1,01419.71.9210.6%7.6%7.7%−4.5%2.7%0.77%plus 39.0%
ZEALZeal Global Services69.45plus 4.99%876––33.8%14.7%4.0%22.5%26.0%–minus 39.9%
DBOLDhampur Bio Organics127.32minus 6.27%83525.30.827.7%2.5%6.5%−4.3%−39.0%1.18%plus 73.0%
SPTRSHISaptarishi Agro Industries19.80plus 4.54%67–10.069.1%8.6%−10.1%22.2%14.5%0.00%minus 45.9%
Median of 7 peers–−1.44%1,11019.81.9210.6%7.6%6.0%−4.2%25.5%0.32%32.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1822.41020.130.2
17.72317.519.930.8
0.3−0.6−7.50.2−0.6
1.5%−2.6%−74.7%1.2%−1.9%
02.75.52.40.3
0.20.30.30.60.6
00.10.40.40.5
0.11.8−2.61.7−1.3
0.11.8−2.61.7−1.3
0.020.53-0.770.49-0.38

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+22.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+14.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+15.2%
ROE
−54.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
38.741.279.470.6
–+6.4%+92.8%minus 11.1%
38.238.676.478.5
0.52.63−7.9
1.4%6.3%3.8%−11.2%
0.10.1−01.1
00.20.81.3
0000.9
–––9.8
0.62.52.10.9
–18.0%––
0.622.10.9
–+242.1%+5.0%minus 58.3%
0.170.600.630.26

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
34343434
−28.7−26.7−24.1−23.2
0.35.213.937.6
21.16.745.427.8
26.719.369.276.2
1.61.68.619.4
0.70.74.2–
––0.30.7
00.10.10.2
24.316.956.156
26.719.369.276.2

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1−4.61.2−19.4
1.2−0−7.3−1.7
−0.24.76.121.2
00.1−0.10.1
––−7−12
−1−4.6−5.9−31.4

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you