Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, SSMD Agrotech India was priced at ₹62.09, or 9.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 33% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 20% and ROE of 24%. It carries very little debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹54 Cr, ranked 98th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹62.09
Day high
₹62.09
Day low
₹62.09
Prev. close
₹52.00
Volume
1K

Health check

4 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −32.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 9.7 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +33.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 20.5% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹54 Cr, #98 of 127 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹116 Cr · profit ₹6 Cr
Market cap
₹54 Cr
Small cap
P/E
9.7
Industry 19.5
Price to book
1.35
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
23.6%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
20.5%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.04
Debt ₹1.45 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹6.38
OPM (TTM)
4.4%
Net margin 4.8%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.47
EV/EBITDA 4.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 23.6%.
  • Return on capital employed of 20.5%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • P/E of 9.7 against an industry P/E of 19.5.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About SSMD Agrotech India

SSMD Agrotech India Limited engages in the manufacturing and trading of fast-moving consumer goods agro food products in India. It offers milled atta, gram flour, cold-pressed mustard oil, sattu, and ground-to-order spices under the Manohar Agro brand name; puffed grains and cereals under the Super SS brand name; bulk gram flour under the Shree Dhanlaxmi brand name; mithai and snacks under the Delhi Special brand name; and home care products under the…

Headquarters
Delhi
Employees
48
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE1U2R01013

Price range

52 weeks

₹30.10₹80.45

Today

₹62.09₹62.09
Avg volume (3M)
3K
1-year return
minus 32.2%
From 52-week high
minus 22.8%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
SSMDSSMD Agrotech India62.09plus 19.40%549.71.3520.5%23.6%4.4%33.5%–0.00%minus 32.2%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+33.5%
ROE
23.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
48.573.399.2115
–+51.1%+35.2%+16.3%
47.870.290.4107
0.83.28.88.5
1.6%4.3%8.9%7.4%
00−0.10.3
0.40.70.70.9
0.30.40.40.5
−00−0.20
0.12.17.47.5
106.6%46.8%27.0%26.2%
−01.15.45.5
––+387.5%+2.8%
-0.001.276.21–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.71.30.58.7
006.431.3
676.11.4
47.35.28
10.715.618.249.3
1.42.21.81.7
0.40.4112.8
8.91315.434.8
10.715.618.249.3

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−2.51.42.5−10.2
−1−1.2−0.8−0.2
3.7−0.2−0.722.2
0.200.911.9
−1−1.2−0.8−0.4
−3.50.21.6−10.6
––−0.7−0.6

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you