Storage Technologies and Automation (BSE: STAL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹3.24 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 5 Nov 2026 was ₹36.58, 53% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 1.5% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.36× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹47 Cr, ranked 130th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 49% over the past year.
- ₹33.60
- ₹36.58
- ₹33.60
- ₹36.58
- 8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−48.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +1.5% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -6.1% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.36× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹47 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 1.20
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −7.9%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- −6.1%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.52
- OPM (TTM)
- −6.5%
- Net margin −3.8%
- Sales growth
- −25.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.55
- EV/EBITDA −101.3
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −7.9%.
- Quarterly sales down 25.9% on a year ago.
- 53% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.3×.
About Storage Technologies and Automation
Storage Technologies and Automation Limited designs, manufactures, supply, and installs metal storage racks, automated warehousing systems, and related automation solutions in India. The company offers racking solutions, including selective pallet, drive-in pallet, radio shuttle, cantilever, pallet flow, mobile pallet, and push back pallet racking; and shelving solutions comprising slotted angle, long span, bolts free, multi-tier, heavy duty, live, and…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 182
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0RGM01016
- Website
- racksandrollers.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 48.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 52.8%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| STALStorage Technologies and Automation | 36.58 | 0.00% | 47 | – | – | −6.1% | −6.5% | 0.36 | 1.5% | minus 48.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.5%
- ROE
- −7.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81.3 | 93.7 | 100 | 85 | |
| – | +15.3% | +7.1% | minus 15.4% | |
| 76.7 | 81.3 | 90.9 | 85.5 | |
| 4.6 | 12.4 | 9.5 | −0.6 | |
| 5.7% | 13.3% | 9.4% | −0.7% | |
| −0.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 1.5 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 1.9 | |
| 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 2.3 | |
| 0.8 | 8.4 | 5.7 | −4.4 | |
| 23.1% | 27.3% | 37.5% | 25.1% | |
| 0.5 | 6.1 | 3.4 | −3.2 | |
| – | +1156.7% | minus 43.3% | minus 194.0% | |
| 0.38 | 4.73 | 2.68 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 9 | 12.8 | 12.8 | |
| 2.9 | 3 | 30 | 26.4 | |
| 10.5 | 18.3 | 17.7 | 14.3 | |
| 23.6 | 30.8 | 16.9 | 21 | |
| 40 | 61 | 77.5 | 74.5 | |
| 9.3 | 8.3 | 8 | 9.8 | |
| 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 1 | |
| 29.3 | 50.9 | 67.2 | 63.8 | |
| 40 | 61 | 77.5 | 74.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 | 3.3 | −20.4 | 8.5 | |
| −1.6 | −1 | −1.5 | −3.9 | |
| −1.3 | −2 | 25.6 | −5.6 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 3.6 | −1.1 | |
| −1.6 | −1.1 | −1.5 | −4.1 | |
| 1.3 | 2.2 | −22 | 4.3 | |
| – | – | – | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.