Strides Pharma Science (STAR) had a P/E of 14.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 20%, and sales grew 8.7% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 0.55× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,214 Cr, ranked 35th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 4.7% over the past year.
- ₹1,002.60
- ₹1,009.00
- ₹991.80
- ₹1,007.60
- 1.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+4.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.9 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 20.3% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.55× equity, interest covered 5.5×.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,214 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.9
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 2.70
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.50%
- ROE
- 20.3%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 20.3%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.55
- Debt ₹1,905 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹66.91
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.3%
- Net margin 11.8%
- Sales growth
- +17.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +2.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.77
- EV/EBITDA 13.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 20.3%.
- Quarterly sales up 17.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 14.9 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Strides Pharma Science
Strides Pharma Science Limited, a pharmaceutical company, engages in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of pharmaceutical products in North America, Australia, Africa, Europe, India, the rest of Asia, and internationally. The company offers generic finished dosage formulations in a range of dosages, such as tablets, hard capsules, sachets, liquids, nasal sprays, topical formulations, and controlled substances; and therapeutic products,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 3,535
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE939A01011
- Website
- strides.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 4.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.7%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| STARStrides Pharma Science | 999.60 | minus 0.79% | 9,214 | 14.9 | 2.70 | – | 20.3% | 18.3% | – | – | 0.50% | plus 4.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,120 | 1,195 | 1,323 | 1,265 | 1,430 | |
| 902 | 959 | 1,084 | 1,036 | 1,179 | |
| 218 | 236 | 240 | 230 | 251 | |
| 19.5% | 19.8% | 18.1% | 18.2% | 17.5% | |
| 8.7 | 107 | 9.6 | 3.6 | 5 | |
| 47.5 | 43.4 | 41.6 | 40.6 | 46.5 | |
| 48.9 | 50.6 | 53.2 | 56.4 | 57.2 | |
| −8.4 | −3.3 | −6.4 | 63.2 | −1.7 | |
| 122 | 245 | 148 | 200 | 150 | |
| 13.5% | 15.2% | 12.7% | 17.1% | 10.8% | |
| 99.6 | 202 | 127 | 157 | 131 | |
| 10.81 | 21.92 | 13.77 | 17.02 | 14.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.7%
- ROE
- 20.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,608 | 3,730 | 4,392 | 4,628 | |
| – | +3.4% | +17.7% | +5.4% | |
| 3,433 | 3,386 | 3,620 | 3,809 | |
| 175 | 344 | 772 | 819 | |
| 4.8% | 9.2% | 17.6% | 17.7% | |
| 12.9 | 157 | 18.4 | 195 | |
| 218 | 239 | 207 | 150 | |
| 243 | 221 | 192 | 202 | |
| −12.9 | −157 | 96.4 | 6.7 | |
| −286 | −115 | 487 | 669 | |
| 19.3% | −25.4% | 15.9% | 14.1% | |
| −203 | −70.6 | 3,593 | 556 | |
| -22.49 | -7.76 | 390.50 | 60.34 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90.3 | 91.9 | 92.2 | 92.2 | |
| 2,122 | 2,034 | 2,460 | 3,015 | |
| 3,030 | 2,517 | 1,880 | 1,758 | |
| 1,397 | 1,197 | 1,617 | 2,062 | |
| 6,638 | 5,840 | 6,049 | 6,927 | |
| 1,392 | 977 | 1,018 | 1,183 | |
| 67.8 | 98.6 | 138 | 191 | |
| 56.2 | 12.2 | 339 | 296 | |
| 361 | 290 | 199 | 204 | |
| 4,762 | 4,462 | 4,354 | 5,053 | |
| 6,638 | 5,840 | 6,049 | 6,927 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44.4 | 701 | 684 | 703 | |
| 302 | −150 | −89.7 | −173 | |
| −214 | −693 | −643 | −453 | |
| 133 | −143 | −47.9 | 76.1 | |
| −94.9 | −118 | −247 | −418 | |
| −50.5 | 583 | 437 | 285 | |
| – | −13.5 | −23 | −36.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters29.00%
- Public71.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 29.00% | 71.00% | plus 1.09 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 27.91% | 72.09% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 27.91% | 72.09% | plus 0.05 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 27.86% | 72.14% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 27.86% | 72.14% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.