Skip to content
thestock.space

Sunil Agro Foods (BSE: SUNILAGR) had a P/E of 45.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 2.3% and 24% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 25% and ROE of 2.5%. Debt is 2.50× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹21 Cr, ranked 111th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹67.12
Day high
₹69.50
Day low
₹67.06
Prev. close
₹70.58
Volume
1.2K

Health check

1 good · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −27.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 45.4 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −2.3%, profit −23.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 24.7% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 2.50× equity, interest covered 1.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Return on equity is low at 2.5%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹21 Cr, #111 of 127 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹186 Cr · profit ₹0 Cr
Market cap
₹21 Cr
Small cap
P/E
45.4
Industry 19.5
Price to book
1.28
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
2.5%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
24.7%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
2.50
Debt ₹41 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.53
OPM (TTM)
3.1%
Net margin 0.3%
Sales growth
−20.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+211.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.11
EV/EBITDA 10.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on capital employed of 24.7%.
  • Quarterly profit up 211.2% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 2.5%.
  • Debt is 2.50× equity.
  • Quarterly sales down 20.9% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 45.4 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
  • 31% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sunil Agro Foods

Sunil Agro Foods Limited wheat products and trades in wheat and wheat products in India. The company offers a range of products, including maida, sooji, atta, bran rough (fine and deluxe), bran flakes, wheat (including husk), rice, and gunny bags under the Sunil brand. It also provides conversion and packing services. It sells its products through distributors, modern trade, and direct sale channels. Sunil Agro Foods Limited was incorporated in 1988 and…

Headquarters
Bengaluru
Employees
70
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE224D01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹64.51₹101.00

Today

₹67.06₹69.50
Avg volume (3M)
249
1-year return
minus 27.9%
From 52-week high
minus 31.2%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.95%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%53.5%18.0%5.7%3.0%1.82%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.93%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.99%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.88%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 62.2%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
SUNILAGRSunil Agro Foods69.50minus 1.53%2145.41.2824.7%2.5%3.1%−2.3%−23.6%0.00%minus 27.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.95%−8.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
50.650.449.24540
49.348.947.843.438.7
1.31.41.41.61.3
2.5%2.8%2.9%3.6%3.4%
0.10.10.20.20.1
111.11.10.9
0.40.40.40.40.4
––−0.1––
00.2−00.30.2
12.2%44.4%861.8%19.4%47.4%
00.100.20.1
0.110.400.090.730.33

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−2.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−23.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−23.7%
ROE
2.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
209228229195
–+8.9%+0.4%minus 14.8%
204222226189
5.662.96
2.7%2.6%1.3%3.1%
0.50.40.60.3
3.13.43.23.9
1.71.71.71.6
−0.2−0.2−0−0.3
1.11.1−1.40.5
17.4%23.8%24.1%23.7%
0.90.9−1.10.4
–minus 1.6%minus 224.9%–
2.972.92-3.641.32

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3333
131412.913.3
37.538.732.340.8
22.533.940.640.7
7689.688.897.8
17.117.215.714.4
0.400.10
0.20.30.20.2
0.20.60.50.3
5871.672.282.8
7689.688.897.8

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.74.49.6−4.7
−1.3−1.8−0−0.1
−1.5−2.2−9.64.6
−0.10.3−0.1−0.2
−1.1−1.8−0.3−0.3
1.62.69.3−4.9
−0.2–––

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you