As of 6 Nov 2026, Super Bakers (India) trades at 21.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 19% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 10% and ROE of 8.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9.84 Cr, ranked 121st of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 3.3% over the past year.
- ₹32.55
- ₹32.55
- ₹32.55
- ₹31.00
- 3
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+3.3% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 21.0 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +19.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.1% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags1 to check
Interest coverage of only −1397.0×.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9.84 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.0
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 1.76
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.8%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 10.1%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.55
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −3.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- n/a
- EV/EBITDA 7.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Interest coverage of only −1397.0×.
About Super Bakers (India)
Super Bakers (India) Limited manufactures and sells bread in India. The company offers bread products, such as crustless big slices sandwich, white, milk, fruit, atta, brown, double roti, multigrain, and crustless brown bread; maska, sweet, and burger buns; and bhaji, vada, and super pav. It also provides pizza, garlic, and kulcha bread, as well as chocolate and vanilla creamy fills. The company sells its products under the Super Bread brand. Super Bakers…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE897A01011
- Website
- superbread.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 236
- 1-year return
- plus 3.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.5%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| SUPERBAKSuper Bakers (India) | 32.55 | plus 5.00% | 10 | 21.0 | 1.76 | 10.1% | 8.8% | 0.0% | – | 19.4% | 0.00% | plus 3.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| – | 0 | – | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 14.9% | 17.2% | 13.7% | 18.4% | 13.7% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.33 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.32 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +19.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.2%
- ROE
- 8.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.3 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | −0 | – | −0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 26.1% | 26.0% | 16.2% | 16.5% | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| – | +27.7% | +20.0% | +11.1% | |
| 0.92 | 1.17 | 1.41 | 1.56 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 4.6 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 5.9 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | −0.1 | 0.7 | |
| – | – | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3.4 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.6 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | |
| 4.6 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 5.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.