On 6 Nov 2026, Superhouse was priced at ₹149.96, or 20.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 35.5×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 3.7% and 51% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 4.4% and ROE of 0.7%. Debt is 0.37× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹165 Cr, ranked 16th of 27 Footwear & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.8% over the past year.
- ₹148.01
- ₹152.00
- ₹145.05
- ₹148.04
- 2.7K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−7.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 20.2 vs industry 35.5.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.7%, profit −51.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.4% vs peer median 15.5%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.37× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹165 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.2
- Industry 35.5
- Price to book
- 0.35
- Peers 6.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.53%
- ROE
- 0.7%
- Peers 10.9%
- ROCE
- 4.4%
- Peers 15.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- Debt ₹181 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.44
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.3%
- Net margin 1.1%
- Sales growth
- +0.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.24
- EV/EBITDA 8.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 20.2 against an industry P/E of 35.5.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
- Interest coverage of only 2.8×.
About Superhouse
Superhouse Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of leather and leather products, as well as textile garments in India and internationally. The company offers finished leather, leather shoes, leather uppers, and other leather goods, along with riding accessories. It also provides men's, ladies', and children's footwear, safety footwear, and welted footwear; ready made garments, including ladies' tops, tunics, evening dresses, trousers, and jackets;…
- Headquarters
- Kanpur
- Employees
- 1,335
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE712B01010
- Website
- superhouse.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 7.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.7%
Peers · Footwear & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATAINDIABata India | 638.05 | plus 0.06% | 8,201 | 54.5 | 6.61 | 11.2% | 10.9% | 19.7% | 0.6% | −25.4% | 5.33% | minus 40.2% |
| RELAXORelaxo Footwears | 292.10 | plus 0.21% | 7,271 | 39.2 | 3.29 | – | 8.4% | 9.6% | −0.9% | 5.1% | 1.20% | minus 32.7% |
| SAFARISafari Industries (India) | 1,254.40 | plus 0.39% | 6,146 | 39.7 | 5.14 | 18.6% | 16.2% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 10.3% | 0.32% | minus 40.6% |
| CAMPUSCampus Activewear | 197.99 | minus 1.03% | 6,052 | 39.3 | 6.67 | 20.7% | 18.1% | 45.0% | 6.1% | 8.6% | 0.76% | minus 27.5% |
| REDTAPERedtape | 106.57 | minus 0.91% | 5,891 | 23.2 | 6.00 | 29.5% | 26.6% | 15.1% | 18.3% | 19.2% | 1.88% | minus 21.5% |
| VIPINDVIP Industries | 239.55 | minus 4.31% | 3,403 | – | 16.30 | −50.6% | −74.6% | −14.7% | −3.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 38.4% |
| BILBhartiya International | 1,071.00 | minus 2.74% | 1,436 | 55.8 | 2.91 | 12.4% | 2.9% | 8.9% | 18.9% | −40.1% | 0.00% | plus 29.5% |
| SUPERHOUSESuperhouse | 149.96 | plus 1.30% | 165 | 20.2 | 0.35 | 4.4% | 0.7% | 3.4% | −3.7% | −51.2% | 0.53% | minus 7.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 6,052 | 39.5 | 6.00 | 15.5% | 10.9% | 9.6% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 0.76% | −32.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 156 | 186 | 163 | 150 | 157 | |
| 150 | 174 | 154 | 141 | 147 | |
| 6.9 | 12.3 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 10.1 | |
| 4.4% | 6.6% | 5.8% | 6.3% | 6.4% | |
| 4.1 | 3 | 2.3 | 0 | 3.2 | |
| 5.8 | 5.7 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 3.7 | |
| 4.7 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 4.6 | |
| 0.5 | 5 | 2.6 | −0.9 | 5 | |
| 351.7% | 32.9% | 68.5% | −170.3% | 42.3% | |
| −0.6 | 4.3 | 1.3 | −1.3 | 3.6 | |
| -0.50 | 3.72 | 1.06 | -1.43 | 4.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −51.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −50.8%
- ROE
- 0.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 727 | 638 | 631 | 649 | |
| – | minus 12.1% | minus 1.2% | +2.9% | |
| 678 | 601 | 603 | 604 | |
| 48.7 | 36.9 | 28.1 | 44.3 | |
| 6.7% | 5.8% | 4.5% | 6.8% | |
| 15.8 | 8.7 | 11.1 | −2.1 | |
| 10.2 | 12.2 | 15.5 | 15.7 | |
| 16 | 18.1 | 18.1 | 18.9 | |
| −1.2 | – | 6.1 | −0.4 | |
| 37.1 | 15.3 | 11.7 | 7.2 | |
| 24.8% | 23.4% | 34.3% | 91.8% | |
| 26.5 | 12.5 | 9.1 | 3.1 | |
| – | minus 52.9% | minus 27.0% | minus 66.2% | |
| 24.04 | 11.61 | 8.48 | 2.87 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 10.7 | |
| 427 | 438 | 446 | 454 | |
| 192 | 205 | 211 | 181 | |
| 209 | 180 | 193 | 217 | |
| 839 | 834 | 861 | 862 | |
| 252 | 263 | 254 | 249 | |
| 16.3 | 10.2 | 2.1 | 3.2 | |
| 3.1 | 2.7 | 30.5 | 6.2 | |
| 24 | 18.1 | 108 | 17.4 | |
| 543 | 540 | 466 | 586 | |
| 839 | 834 | 861 | 862 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.5 | 20.7 | 16.8 | 52.7 | |
| −45.7 | −22.1 | −6.7 | 0.2 | |
| 16.5 | −4.5 | −14.5 | −49.2 | |
| −1.7 | −5.9 | −4.3 | 3.7 | |
| −42.6 | −31 | −21.6 | −13 | |
| −15.1 | −10.3 | −4.7 | 39.7 | |
| −1.1 | −1.1 | −1 | −0.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters54.88%
- Public45.12%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 54.88% | 45.12% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 54.88% | 45.12% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 54.88% | 45.12% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 54.88% | 45.12% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 54.88% | 45.12% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.