As of 6 Nov 2026, Supha Pharmachem trades at 2.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 83% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 7.1% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 25%; its ROCE of 27% is the highest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. Debt is 10.34× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹24 Cr, ranked 141st of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 83% over the past year.
- ₹0.26
- ₹0.27
- ₹0.26
- ₹0.27
- 6.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−83.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 2.1 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −7.1%, profit +25.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 27.3% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 10.34× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 10.34× equity.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹24 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 2.1
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 0.23
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 16.2%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 27.3%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 10.34
- Debt ₹1,088 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.13
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.6%
- Net margin 2.3%
- Sales growth
- +342.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +143.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.05
- EV/EBITDA 197.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 27.3%.
- Quarterly profit up 143.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 342.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 2.1 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Risks to check
- Debt is 10.34× equity.
- 83% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.2×.
About Supha Pharmachem
Supha Pharmachem Limited, a pharmaceutical company, trades and sells active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) and intermediates in India and internationally. The company offers API intermediates and other products for the use in iso propyl alcohol, cyclohexane di iso propyl amine, ethyl acetate, hydrazine hydrate, iso propyl alcohol, methylene di chloride, potassium carbonate powder, sodium bi-carbonate, potassium hydroxide flakes, sodium chloride and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 7
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE549S01036
- Website
- remlife.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 83.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 82.9%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| SUPHASupha Pharmachem | 0.27 | 0.00% | 24 | 2.1 | 0.23 | 27.3% | 16.2% | 6.6% | −7.1% | 25.5% | 0.00% | minus 83.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 264 | 113 | 111 | |
| 262 | 111 | 104 | |
| 1.9 | 1.9 | 7.4 | |
| 0.7% | 1.7% | 6.6% | |
| 0.6 | 3.8 | 3.3 | |
| 3.9 | – | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −1.4 | 5.7 | 10.4 | |
| −46.1% | 18.6% | 17.4% | |
| −2 | 4.6 | 8.6 | |
| – | 0.05 | 0.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −7.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +25.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +23.3%
- ROE
- 16.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 505 | 510 | 4,042 | 405 | |
| – | +1.0% | +692.7% | minus 90.0% | |
| 503 | 501 | 4,008 | 404 | |
| 1.8 | 8.7 | 34.2 | 1.3 | |
| 0.4% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 0.3% | |
| −0 | 0.4 | 20.3 | 10.8 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 4 | 7.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | −1.5 | 0 | – | |
| 1.5 | 7.4 | 50.5 | 4.4 | |
| 29.3% | 26.6% | 35.1% | 51.4% | |
| 1.1 | 5.4 | 32.7 | 2.1 | |
| – | +403.4% | +503.2% | minus 93.5% | |
| 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.57 | 0.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 | 3.6 | 10.1 | 40.3 | |
| 1.3 | 6.8 | 32.9 | 3.6 | |
| – | – | 57.7 | 44.9 | |
| 219 | 1,144 | 1,847 | 1,632 | |
| 224 | 1,154 | 1,948 | 1,720 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.4 | 21.9 | 1.5 | 1.8 | |
| 222 | 1,132 | 1,946 | 1,719 | |
| 224 | 1,154 | 1,948 | 1,720 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.3 | 20.5 | −74.2 | −1,144 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −10.6 | −0 | 53.8 | 1,136 | |
| 0.6 | 20.4 | −20.2 | −8.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | – | – | |
| 11.2 | 20.5 | −74.2 | −1,144 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.