Surana Telecom and Power (SURANAT&P) had a P/E of 6.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 21.6×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 30% and 60% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.34× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹207 Cr, ranked 14th of 15 Utilities (Independent Power Producers) companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.
- ₹15.28
- ₹15.28
- ₹15.02
- ₹15.15
- 24.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−29.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +29.6%, profit +60.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.6% vs peer median 8.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.34× equity, interest covered 14.6×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Quarterly sales down 15.6% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹207 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.9
- Industry 21.6
- Price to book
- 1.14
- Peers 2.85
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.8%
- Peers 10.0%
- ROCE
- 11.6%
- Peers 8.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.34
- Debt ₹67 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.20
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- −5.1%
- Net margin 54.5%
- Sales growth
- −15.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +298.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.44
- EV/EBITDA −106.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 298.2% on a year ago.
- Promoter stake up from 71.2% to 72.3%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 15.6% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −1.3×.
About Surana Telecom and Power
Surana Telecom and Power Limited engages in the generation of renewable energy in India. The company operates through Renewable Energy (Solar & Wind); and Trading & Others segments. It is involved in the trading of solar related products; wind power generation; and infrastructure leasing. The company also provides cable, solar photovoltaic, aluminum rods, jelly filled cables, CDMA mobile handsets, and optic cable and accessories, as well as heat…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 31
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE130B01031
- Website
- suranatele.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 60.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 29.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.8%
Peers · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWERAdani Power | 204.29 | plus 0.14% | 3,93,967 | 21.6 | 22.0 | 15.1% | 38.7% | 0.80 | 12.5% | plus 28.8% |
| ADANIENSOLAdani Energy Solutions | 1,457.40 | plus 0.74% | 1,78,233 | 47.2 | 24.3 | 8.4% | 31.2% | 1.70 | 27.7% | plus 46.7% |
| TATAPOWERTata Power Co. | 352.50 | minus 3.31% | 1,12,636 | 29.2 | 14.0 | 8.5% | 20.4% | 1.68 | 4.1% | minus 9.0% |
| JSWENERGYJSW Energy | 524.95 | plus 0.31% | 96,224 | 41.3 | 15.9 | 7.3% | 53.4% | 2.07 | 23.5% | minus 0.9% |
| TORNTPOWERTorrent Power | 1,271.10 | plus 0.45% | 64,051 | 26.5 | 13.3 | 11.9% | 19.2% | 1.08 | 4.0% | minus 3.0% |
| VEDPOWERVedanta Power | 35.33 | minus 3.07% | 13,793 | – | 19.0 | −7.7% | 13.9% | 0.65 | 15.7% | minus 11.0% |
| JPPOWERJaiprakash Power Ventures | 13.86 | minus 0.29% | 9,499 | 25.2 | 8.8 | 6.7% | 29.3% | 0.23 | −1.3% | minus 22.3% |
| SURANAT&PSurana Telecom and Power | 15.22 | plus 0.46% | 207 | 6.9 | – | 11.6% | 4.2% | 0.34 | 29.6% | minus 29.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.14% | 96,224 | 27.8 | 15.9 | 8.4% | 29.3% | 1.08 | 12.5% | −3.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | 9.4 | 23.4 | 23.9 | 3.5 | |
| 2.6 | 9.1 | 23.4 | 28.4 | 2.3 | |
| 1.5 | 0.2 | −0 | −4.5 | 1.2 | |
| 37.2% | 2.7% | −0.1% | −18.9% | 34.3% | |
| 3.4 | 2 | 6.9 | 3 | 4.9 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | |
| 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | |
| – | – | – | 23.4 | 8.7 | |
| 3 | 0.4 | 4.6 | 18.9 | 12.2 | |
| 18.3% | 61.1% | 18.9% | 19.0% | 9.7% | |
| 2.7 | 0.8 | 4 | 17.3 | 10.7 | |
| 0.20 | 0.01 | 0.27 | 1.13 | 0.79 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +29.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +60.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +59.7%
- ROE
- 12.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.9 | 25.3 | 15.9 | 60.8 | |
| – | minus 9.4% | minus 37.0% | +281.9% | |
| 10.8 | 12.4 | 9.9 | 63.3 | |
| 17.1 | 12.9 | 6.1 | −2.5 | |
| 61.2% | 50.9% | 38.1% | −4.2% | |
| 2.5 | 2.3 | 4 | 7.9 | |
| 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2 | |
| 10.1 | 9.4 | 9 | 7 | |
| −1.1 | 5 | 28.2 | 30.5 | |
| 6.8 | 10.1 | 28.8 | 26.9 | |
| 22.8% | 20.1% | 18.7% | 19.6% | |
| 5.3 | 8.1 | 23.4 | 21.6 | |
| – | +52.9% | +191.0% | minus 7.7% | |
| 0.39 | 0.59 | 1.73 | 1.59 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.6 | 13.6 | 13.6 | 13.6 | |
| 110 | 120 | 143 | 168 | |
| 12.2 | 2.3 | 6.4 | 66.5 | |
| 14.1 | 16.5 | 17.1 | 22.5 | |
| 150 | 153 | 180 | 271 | |
| 71.9 | 60.7 | 48.4 | 124 | |
| 5.5 | 8.7 | 7.8 | 7.6 | |
| 7.5 | 8.5 | 20.9 | 1.7 | |
| 64.7 | 74.7 | 103 | 138 | |
| 150 | 153 | 180 | 271 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.5 | 14.7 | 3.5 | −28.9 | |
| −1.1 | −3.4 | −4.9 | −31.8 | |
| −12.9 | −11 | 3.1 | 58.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.7 | −2.5 | |
| −3.5 | −0.1 | −7.5 | −89.1 | |
| 11 | 14.6 | −4 | −118 | |
| −0 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.33%
- Public27.67%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.33% | 27.67% | plus 0.28 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.05% | 27.95% | plus 0.16 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.89% | 28.11% | plus 0.38 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.51% | 28.49% | plus 0.33 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 71.18% | 28.82% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.