Shri Venkatesh Refineries (BSE: SVRL) had a P/E of 41.9× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 19.5×. Sales and net profit grew 30% and 39% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 31% and ROE of 34%. Debt is 2.38× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,602 Cr, ranked 32nd of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 182% over the past year.
- ₹725.00
- ₹740.00
- ₹700.25
- ₹728.50
- 8.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+181.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 41.9 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +29.8%, profit +38.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 30.9% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.38× equity, interest covered 3.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 2.38× equity.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,602 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 41.9
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 12.19
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.14%
- ROE
- 33.7%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 30.9%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 2.38
- Debt ₹313 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.27
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.3%
- Net margin 2.8%
- Sales growth
- +108.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +119.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.16
- EV/EBITDA 25.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 33.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 30.9%.
- Quarterly profit up 119.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 108.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Debt is 2.38× equity.
- P/E of 41.9 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
About Shri Venkatesh Refineries
Shri Venkatesh Refineries Limited engages in manufacturing and trading of refined and raw oil in India. It is also involved in refining, packaging, selling, trades, and preserves edible oil, soyabean oil, sunflower oil, cooking oil, cotton seed oil, and palm oil. The company operates under the Rich Soya, Rich Sun, and Silver Gold brands. Shri Venkatesh Refineries Limited was incorporated in 2003 and is based in Jalgaon, India.
- Headquarters
- Jalgaon
- Employees
- 17
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE0HLJ01013
- Website
- richsoya.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 181.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.8%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| SVRLShri Venkatesh Refineries | 724.35 | minus 0.57% | 1,602 | 41.9 | 12.19 | 30.9% | 33.7% | 5.3% | 29.8% | 38.6% | 0.14% | plus 181.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +29.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +38.6%
- ROE
- 33.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 629 | 575 | 702 | 1,378 | |
| – | minus 8.6% | +22.0% | +96.3% | |
| 601 | 546 | 665 | 1,304 | |
| 27.8 | 29.6 | 36.2 | 73.5 | |
| 4.4% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 5.3% | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | 0.1 | 1.5 | |
| 7.5 | 8.1 | 10.5 | 20.5 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1.3 | 2.7 | |
| 0.3 | – | −0 | 0.5 | |
| 19.3 | 20.4 | 24.5 | 52.3 | |
| 25.9% | 26.4% | 26.1% | 26.9% | |
| 14.3 | 15 | 18.1 | 38.2 | |
| – | +4.8% | +20.3% | +111.3% | |
| 6.48 | 6.79 | 8.17 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.1 | 22.1 | 22.1 | 22.1 | |
| 55.1 | 57.5 | 73.4 | 109 | |
| 77.2 | 124 | 183 | 313 | |
| 24.8 | 33.3 | 55.5 | 142 | |
| 168 | 237 | 334 | 587 | |
| 23.7 | 27.6 | 72.9 | 107 | |
| – | 3.2 | 12.2 | 25.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 0 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 8 | |
| 144 | 202 | 244 | 447 | |
| 168 | 237 | 334 | 587 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | −28.2 | 1.1 | −69.8 | |
| −2 | −4.9 | −46.8 | −46.8 | |
| −5.1 | 36.9 | 46 | 109 | |
| 0 | 3.8 | 0.3 | −7.6 | |
| −2.9 | −5.6 | −47.8 | −47.8 | |
| 4.3 | −33.8 | −45.7 | −118 | |
| −1.1 | −1.5 | −2.2 | −2.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.