Syncom Formulations (India) (SYNCOMF) had a P/E of 21.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 29% and 56% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 24% is the highest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,899 Cr, ranked 61st of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 27% over the past year.
- ₹20.78
- ₹21.18
- ₹19.80
- ₹20.88
- 72.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+27.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 21.5 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +29.4%, profit +56.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 23.7% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,899 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.5
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 4.54
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.50%
- ROE
- 20.2%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 23.7%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹1.47 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.94
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.6%
- Net margin 17.2%
- Sales growth
- +7.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +57.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.81
- EV/EBITDA 21.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 23.7%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 57.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 21.5 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
About Syncom Formulations (India)
Syncom Formulations (India) Limited manufactures, markets, and sells pharmaceutical formulation products in India and internationally. It operates through Manufacturing and Dealing in Pharmaceutical Drug and Formulations, Trading of Commodities, and Renting of Properties segments. The company offers antibiotics/antiinfectives, anthelmintics, antimalarial, cardiac, derma, gastro, dry syrups and suspensions, creams, gel, ORS, jelly, gynae, inhalers, opthal,…
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 902
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE312C01025
- Website
- syncomformulations.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.9 Cr
- 1-year return
- plus 27.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.5%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| SYNCOMFSyncom Formulations (India) | 20.20 | minus 3.26% | 1,899 | 21.5 | 4.54 | 23.7% | 20.2% | 19.7% | 29.4% | 56.1% | 0.50% | plus 27.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | 122 | 115 | 135 | 126 | |
| 101 | 103 | 93.9 | 113 | 99.3 | |
| 15.8 | 18.4 | 21.2 | 22 | 26.2 | |
| 13.5% | 15.1% | 18.4% | 16.3% | 20.9% | |
| 6 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 14.6 | 7.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 1.5 | |
| 0 | – | – | −0 | – | |
| 20.3 | 22 | 25.1 | 33.7 | 32.3 | |
| 22.4% | 24.7% | 24.6% | 25.3% | 23.0% | |
| 15.8 | 16.6 | 18.9 | 25.2 | 24.8 | |
| 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.26 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +29.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +56.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +55.3%
- ROE
- 20.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 222 | 259 | 457 | 482 | |
| – | +16.5% | +76.4% | +5.3% | |
| 201 | 229 | 398 | 397 | |
| 21 | 29.9 | 59.3 | 84.2 | |
| 9.4% | 11.5% | 13.0% | 17.5% | |
| 13.1 | 12.4 | 11.7 | 17.5 | |
| 3.2 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 4.5 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 6.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 6.6 | |
| 26.6 | 34 | 65.5 | 101 | |
| 24.5% | 25.4% | 24.5% | 24.4% | |
| 20.1 | 25.3 | 49.4 | 76.4 | |
| – | +26.1% | +95.3% | +54.6% | |
| 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.53 | 0.81 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | 94 | 94 | 94 | |
| 162 | 194 | 248 | 321 | |
| 83.2 | 72.5 | 4.6 | 1.5 | |
| 38.6 | 44 | 66.5 | 117 | |
| 378 | 405 | 413 | 534 | |
| 70.6 | 72.5 | 78.1 | 90.8 | |
| 27.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1 | |
| 73.2 | 3.5 | 16.2 | 17.3 | |
| 70.8 | 131 | 89.9 | 113 | |
| 136 | 197 | 229 | 312 | |
| 378 | 405 | 413 | 534 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.5 | −6 | 23.4 | 58.1 | |
| −45 | 83 | −18.2 | −50.6 | |
| 35 | −14.6 | −67.9 | −3 | |
| 0.6 | 62.5 | −62.7 | 4.4 | |
| −20.6 | −8.1 | −10 | −11.7 | |
| −10.1 | −14.1 | 13.5 | 46.4 | |
| −2.8 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.57%
- Public49.43%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.57% | 49.43% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.57% | 49.43% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.57% | 49.43% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.57% | 49.43% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 50.57% | 49.43% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.