Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 4 Nov 2026, Tanvi Foods (India) trades at 49.1× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 6.3% and ROE of 2.9%, and sales and net profit grew 7.9% and 34% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.44× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹80 Cr, ranked 86th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.1% over the past year.

As of 4 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹63.31
Day high
₹63.31
Day low
₹61.37
Prev. close
₹61.37
Volume
4K

Health check

3 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −9.1% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 49.1 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +7.9%, profit +33.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 6.3% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.44× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 2.9%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹80 Cr, #86 of 127 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹106 Cr · profit ₹2 Cr
Market cap
₹80 Cr
Small cap
P/E
49.1
Industry 19.5
Price to book
1.06
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
2.9%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
6.3%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.44
Debt ₹33 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.25
OPM (TTM)
5.7%
Net margin 1.5%
Sales growth
+36.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+618.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.76
EV/EBITDA 13.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 618.7% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 36.3% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 2.9%.
  • P/E of 49.1 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
  • 37% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.5×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Tanvi Foods (India)

Tanvi Foods (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacturing, processing, marketing, and sale of frozen food products, frozen vegetables, frozen snacks, ready-to-eat food, and other processed agricultural products in India. The company offers fresh and frozen agricultural products comprising sweet corn, green peas, mixed vegetables, jackfruits, ivy gourds, carrots, drumsticks, okras, beetroots, and green chillis; frozen dals…

Headquarters
Krishna
Employees
258
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE978V01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹37.93₹97.20

Today

₹61.37₹63.31
Avg volume (3M)
2.2K
1-year return
minus 9.1%
From 52-week high
minus 36.9%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
TANVITanvi Foods (India)61.370.00%8049.11.066.3%2.9%5.7%7.9%33.9%0.00%minus 9.1%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+7.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+33.9%
ROE
2.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
81.582.285.4103
–+0.8%+3.9%+20.2%
7878.982.397.1
3.63.335.5
4.4%4.0%3.5%5.4%
0.200.13.1
2.22.22.23.6
0.60.60.53.1
−0−0–0.2
0.90.50.32.2
23.4%15.8%−19.4%0.1%
0.70.40.41.6
–minus 32.7%minus 19.6%+343.8%
1.240.390.28–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.411.512.812.8
24.248.360.161.7
38.324.923.133.2
11.511.31120.8
79.396107129
34.249.858.656.8
29.345.46.36.1
0.21.90.70.3
15.6−1.241.465.3
79.396107129

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−2.33.32.6−2.1
−1.3−15.8−12.6−4.9
2.714.28.76.6
−0.91.7−1.3−0.4
−1.6−15.9−48.5−1.3
−3.9−12.6−46−3.5

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you