Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Tarmat trades at 19.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 6.5% and 5.6% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 3.7% and ROE of 3.5%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹143 Cr, ranked 107th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares rose 7.9% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹57.99
Day high
₹57.99
Day low
₹56.00
Prev. close
₹56.37
Volume
11.9K

Health check

2 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +7.9% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 19.8 vs industry 16.4.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −6.5%, profit −5.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 3.7% vs peer median 19.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 4.8×.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Return on equity is low at 3.5%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Engineering & Construction

155 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹143 Cr, #107 of 156 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.61 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹128 Cr · profit ₹7 Cr
Market cap
₹143 Cr
Small cap
P/E
19.8
Industry 16.4
Price to book
0.76
Peers 4.92
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
3.5%
Peers 17.9%
ROCE
3.7%
Peers 19.9%
Debt to equity
0.08
Debt ₹15 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.87
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
6.4%
Net margin 5.5%
Sales growth
+43.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+121.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.11
EV/EBITDA 16.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 121.0% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 43.6% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 3.5%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Tarmat

Tarmat Limited engages in the construction of airfield, and national and state highways in India. The company undertakes various construction works, including airport runways, highways, and railways; and develops infrastructure projects, such as ports, industrial area developments, refineries, etc., as well as parking bays and taxi track related work. It also develops real estate properties; and provides engineering, procurement, and construction services…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
112
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE924H01018
Website
tarmat.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹46.26₹73.90

Today

₹56.00₹57.99
Avg volume (3M)
57.3K
1-year return
plus 7.9%
From 52-week high
minus 23.0%

Peers · Engineering & Construction

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
LTLarsen & Toubro4,117.70plus 1.67%5,66,54931.719.614.6%9.6%1.0516.1%plus 3.2%
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam193.34minus 0.18%40,31244.956.911.0%4.3%0.490.2%minus 40.5%
CEMPROCemindia Projects1,323.30plus 2.79%24,40536.424.237.1%10.4%0.3525.5%plus 49.2%
KPILKalpataru Projects International1,370.80minus 0.04%23,41019.710.119.9%8.3%0.4618.4%plus 4.3%
NBCCNBCC (India)78.00minus 2.90%21,06026.519.834.3%6.1%0.0012.9%minus 29.5%
ENGINERSINEngineers India292.70minus 1.94%16,45118.321.528.1%21.2%0.005.7%plus 51.1%
WABAGVA Tech Wabag1,988.20plus 6.57%12,43429.420.816.3%10.9%0.099.9%plus 33.2%
TARMATTarmat56.93plus 0.99%14319.8––6.4%0.08–plus 7.9%
Median of 7 peers–−0.04%23,41029.420.819.9%9.6%0.3512.9%4.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
24.922.727.342.535.8
23.821.525.639.633.3
1.11.11.72.92.5
4.5%5.0%6.4%6.8%6.9%
0.10.800.40.1
0.20.20.40.30.3
0.30.30.30.40.3
0.61.41.12.71.9
−8.7%−5.8%−6.4%−11.2%19.3%
0.71.51.131.5
0.300.610.461.180.62

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−6.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−5.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+1.9%
ROE
3.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
14489.4101117
–minus 37.8%+13.4%+15.9%
1418997.8110
2.40.33.47.3
1.7%0.3%3.4%6.2%
42.60.71.2
0.50.71.21.5
10.81.31.3
2.5−2.60.2–
7.3−1.31.85.7
−1.7%10.3%−3.4%−8.7%
7.4−1.11.96.2
–minus 115.3%–+234.0%
2.37-0.510.632.51

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
21.321.324.125.1
109108149162
610.59.515
76.457.953.159.2
213198236261
1716.220.727.2
–––0
1111.9
53.65.415.2
190177209217
213198236261

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9.5−3.2−9.27.5
−0.80−26.9−7.4
−83.940.211.5
0.60.74.111.6
−0.8−0−5.9−7.8
8.7−3.2−15.1−0.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
29.1%
promoters
  • Promoters29.11%
  • Public70.89%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202629.11%70.89%plus 0.06
30 Jun 202629.05%70.95%0.00
31 Mar 202629.05%70.95%minus 1.08
31 Dec 202530.13%69.87%plus 1.49
23 Oct 202528.64%71.36%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you