As of 6 Nov 2026, Tasty Dairy Specialities is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹3.26 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹3.44, 60% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 69% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹50 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7.03 Cr, ranked 123rd of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 60% over the past year.
- ₹3.37
- ₹3.44
- ₹3.28
- ₹3.28
- 7.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−59.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −68.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7.03 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- −0.20
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- −3.8%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹50 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.57
- OPM (TTM)
- −338.5%
- Net margin −291.1%
- Sales growth
- −93.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 6.27
- EV/EBITDA −59.9
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 93.8% on a year ago.
- 60% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.2×.
About Tasty Dairy Specialities
Tasty Dairy Specialities Limited engages in the procurement and processing of milk in India. The company offers dairy products, including full cream, skimmed, toned, T-Special, butter, and pasteurized liquid milk; white and table salted butter; and desi ghee, paneer, peda, gulab jamun mix, chenna powder, and dairy delight products under the UJJWAL, SHIKHAR, VERIFRESH, CIMA, and MITHAI MASTER brands. It serves food products manufacturing companies,…
- Headquarters
- Kanpur
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE773Y01014
- Website
- tastydairy.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 59.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 60.4%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| TDSLTasty Dairy Specialities | 3.44 | plus 4.88% | 7 | – | −0.20 | −3.8% | – | −338.5% | −68.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 59.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 | 1 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.5 | – | – | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.4 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 0.3% | −3.7% | −521.8% | – | – | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 1.7 | 1.8 | – | – | – | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| −2 | −2.1 | −0.7 | −0.1 | −0.3 | |
| −1.3% | – | – | – | – | |
| −2 | −2.1 | −0.7 | −0.1 | −0.3 | |
| -1.00 | -1.00 | -0.36 | -0.05 | -0.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −68.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 | 39.7 | 6.4 | 3.3 | |
| – | minus 63.9% | minus 83.8% | minus 48.5% | |
| 111 | 68.5 | 7.5 | 3.9 | |
| −1.3 | −28.8 | −1.1 | −0.6 | |
| −1.1% | −72.5% | −17.0% | −18.4% | |
| 0.9 | −0 | 0 | 0.6 | |
| 6.1 | 7.1 | 6.9 | 3.5 | |
| 1.3 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 1.4 | |
| 8.5 | −30.2 | – | – | |
| 0.7 | −68.3 | −9.7 | −5 | |
| 113.7% | 25.6% | −2.0% | – | |
| −0.1 | −50.8 | −9.9 | −5 | |
| -0.04 | -24.87 | -4.86 | -2.43 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.4 | 20.4 | 20.4 | 20.4 | |
| 10.7 | −40.3 | −50.2 | −55.1 | |
| 56 | 58.3 | 55.2 | 49.6 | |
| 15.4 | 19 | 29.3 | 43.2 | |
| 103 | 57.5 | 54.8 | 58.1 | |
| 18.3 | 16.1 | 14.2 | 10.3 | |
| 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.5 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0 | 4.9 | |
| 81.3 | 38.6 | 38 | 42.8 | |
| 103 | 57.5 | 54.8 | 58.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.4 | 15.3 | 9.7 | −1.4 | |
| 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −7.3 | |
| −10.9 | −15.6 | −10 | 11.3 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 2.6 | |
| −0.4 | – | – | – | |
| 9.9 | 15.3 | 9.7 | −1.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.