Terai Tea Company (TERAI) had a P/E of 11.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 13.7×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 1.6% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 94%, with ROCE of 4.5% and ROE of 5.9%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.23× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹80 Cr, ranked 40th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.7% over the past year.
- ₹116.65
- ₹117.05
- ₹116.00
- ₹119.00
- 791
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−5.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales −1.6%, profit +94.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.5% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.23× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹80 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.7
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 0.49
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.9%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 4.5%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.23
- Debt ₹38 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.02
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −5.7%
- Net margin 10.5%
- Sales growth
- −78.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +33.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.22
- EV/EBITDA −17.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 33.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.9%.
- Quarterly sales down 78.6% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.4×.
About Terai Tea Company
Terai Tea Company Limited engages in the production, distribution, and trading of tea in India. The company is involved in the trading of sugar, raw jute, and other merchandise. It engages in the real estate development, steel, garment, and food processing business. The company offers its products under the Terai King, Terai Queen, Terai Rungneet, Terai Monarch, Terai Maharaja, and Terai Snow View brands. It exports various merchandise to Bangladesh and…
- Headquarters
- Siliguri
- Employees
- 350
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE390D01011
- Website
- teraigroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 5.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.6%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| TERAITerai Tea Company | 116.96 | minus 1.71% | 80 | 11.7 | 0.49 | – | 4.2% | −5.7% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 5.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.1 | 15.3 | 11.2 | 33.1 | 6.2 | |
| 27.4 | 17.7 | 10.1 | 37.9 | 3.9 | |
| 1.6 | −2.4 | 1.1 | −4.7 | 2.3 | |
| 5.6% | −15.6% | 9.8% | −14.3% | 36.7% | |
| 3.6 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 8.3 | 4.8 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 4 | −3.4 | 2 | 2.6 | 6.2 | |
| – | – | – | −172.4% | – | |
| 5 | −2.9 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 6.8 | |
| 7.32 | -4.22 | 3.28 | 1.14 | 9.82 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +94.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +94.4%
- ROE
- 5.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93.2 | 108 | 103 | 88.7 | |
| – | +16.0% | minus 4.7% | minus 13.9% | |
| 92.5 | 109 | 103 | 89.9 | |
| 0.7 | −0.6 | −0.3 | −1.2 | |
| 0.7% | −0.6% | −0.3% | −1.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 9.4 | 0.2 | |
| 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.2 | |
| 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | |
| 4.5 | 7.4 | – | 10.5 | |
| 1.1 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 5.1 | |
| −19.4% | −7.5% | 14.4% | −86.9% | |
| 1.3 | 4.9 | 3.7 | 9.6 | |
| – | +277.0% | minus 25.3% | +160.8% | |
| 1.90 | 4.49 | 5.35 | 13.95 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | |
| 139 | 144 | 154 | 159 | |
| 36.2 | 32.1 | 68.1 | 38.4 | |
| 6.5 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 8.5 | |
| 189 | 188 | 234 | 213 | |
| 50.5 | 52.4 | 52.7 | 51.9 | |
| 1.2 | – | 1.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 26.2 | 37.7 | 91.8 | 53.9 | |
| 111 | 97.8 | 88 | 106 | |
| 189 | 188 | 234 | 213 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −8.7 | 5 | 14.8 | −5.2 | |
| −58 | 1.3 | 3.4 | −12.9 | |
| 2.3 | −6.6 | 32.5 | −33 | |
| −64.4 | −0.3 | 50.6 | −51 | |
| −0.2 | −4.4 | −1.6 | −0.4 | |
| −8.9 | 0.6 | 13.2 | −5.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.