Transrail Lighting (TRANSRAILL) had a P/E of 14.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 31% and ROE of 19%, and sales and net profit grew 30% and 55% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 0.30× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,923 Cr, ranked 23rd of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.
- ₹440.00
- ₹447.00
- ₹424.30
- ₹442.20
- 4.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 14.2 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +30.0%, profit +55.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 31.1% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.30× equity, interest covered 3.9×.
- Red flags1 to check
37% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,923 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.2
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 2.59
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.45%
- ROE
- 19.4%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 31.1%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- Debt ₹678 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹31.02
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.9%
- Net margin 5.9%
- Sales growth
- +32.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +12.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.87
- EV/EBITDA 7.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 31.1%.
- Quarterly sales up 32.3% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Transrail Lighting
Transrail Lighting Limited, an engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) company, engages in the designing, engineering, supply, manufacture, construction, testing services for power transmission and distribution in India and internationally. The company also provides EPC for civil construction, such as bridges, tunnels, elevated roads, and cooling towers; solutions for solar power projects including Solar EPC, BESS, hybrid projects, pooling…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,747
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE454P01035
- Website
- transrail.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 37.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.3%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.3% | 0.38 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 20.6 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,429 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| TRANSRAILLTransrail Lighting | 440.35 | minus 0.42% | 5,923 | 14.2 | 6.5 | – | 12.0% | 0.30 | 30.0% | minus 37.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.38 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,534 | 1,777 | 1,831 | 1,702 | 2,030 | |
| 1,350 | 1,550 | 1,622 | 1,500 | 1,793 | |
| 184 | 227 | 210 | 202 | 237 | |
| 12.0% | 12.8% | 11.5% | 11.9% | 11.7% | |
| 16.3 | 13.6 | 7.3 | 17 | 14.7 | |
| 60.3 | 54.8 | 54 | 55.7 | 73.4 | |
| 14.8 | 17.4 | 19.6 | 19.5 | 19.9 | |
| – | −17.4 | – | – | – | |
| 125 | 151 | 144 | 144 | 158 | |
| 26.1% | 27.5% | 32.8% | 25.1% | 34.3% | |
| 92.4 | 110 | 96.5 | 108 | 104 | |
| 6.84 | 8.13 | 7.15 | 7.99 | 7.73 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +30.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +55.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +51.1%
- ROE
- 19.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,086 | 4,009 | 5,212 | 6,780 | |
| – | +29.9% | +30.0% | +30.1% | |
| 2,740 | 3,437 | 4,458 | 5,882 | |
| 346 | 572 | 754 | 898 | |
| 11.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | 13.2% | |
| −47.1 | −57 | −53 | −28.6 | |
| 107 | 147 | 178 | 197 | |
| 45.8 | 50.3 | 56.5 | 66.4 | |
| 2.1 | −0.2 | 1.3 | −38.5 | |
| 148 | 318 | 467 | 567 | |
| 27.5% | 26.7% | 29.6% | 28.8% | |
| 108 | 233 | 329 | 404 | |
| – | +116.8% | +40.9% | +22.8% | |
| 8.67 | 18.79 | 25.72 | 29.90 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.8 | 24.8 | 26.9 | 26.9 | |
| 749 | 1,114 | 1,854 | 2,254 | |
| 621 | 667 | 661 | 678 | |
| 2,053 | 2,814 | 3,691 | 4,395 | |
| 3,445 | 4,621 | 6,233 | 7,354 | |
| 388 | 381 | 464 | 679 | |
| 9 | 7.3 | 39.6 | 79.4 | |
| – | – | – | 0.4 | |
| 126 | 110 | 367 | 475 | |
| 2,923 | 4,122 | 5,362 | 6,121 | |
| 3,445 | 4,621 | 6,233 | 7,354 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143 | 35.5 | 287 | 643 | |
| −105 | −78.3 | −498 | −209 | |
| 29.1 | 28 | 242 | −190 | |
| 67.2 | −14.9 | 31.6 | 244 | |
| −54 | −29 | −142 | −249 | |
| 88.7 | 6.5 | 145 | 394 | |
| – | – | −18.6 | −10.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.12%
- Public28.88%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.12% | 28.88% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.12% | 28.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.12% | 28.88% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.12% | 28.88% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 71.12% | 28.88% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.