TVS Holdings (TVSHLTD) had a P/E of 12.1× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 33.1×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 19% and 38% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 15% is the lowest among the 7 largest Auto Manufacturers peers. Debt is 3.21× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26,265 Cr, ranked 11th of 20 Auto Manufacturers companies by market cap; the shares fell 15% over the past year.
- ₹12,800.00
- ₹13,319.00
- ₹12,425.00
- ₹12,848.00
- 4.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−15.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.1 vs industry 33.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +19.3%, profit +37.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 15.0% vs peer median 26.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 3.21× equity, interest covered 3.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Debt is 3.21× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹26,265 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.1
- Industry 33.1
- Price to book
- 3.92
- Peers 8.38
- Dividend yield
- 0.67%
- ROE
- 34.2%
- Peers 24.1%
- ROCE
- 15.0%
- Peers 26.1%
- Debt to equity
- 3.21
- Debt ₹45,553 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1,068.75
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.2%
- Net margin 3.6%
- Sales growth
- +41.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +43.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.44
- EV/EBITDA 56.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 34.2%.
- Quarterly profit up 43.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 41.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.1 against an industry P/E of 33.1.
Risks to check
- Debt is 3.21× equity.
About TVS Holdings
TVS Holdings Limited provides automotive vehicles and parts in India and internationally. It offers two and three-wheelers; and mobility solutions through a portfolio of e-bikes, e-cargo bikes, and matching accessories. The company also provides unsecured loans; financing services for two wheelers, used cars, used and new tractors, used commercial vehicles, and consumer durables; and digital finance products, gold and mid corporate loans, and personal…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 60
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE105A01035
- Website
- tvsholdings.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 15.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.3%
Peers · Auto Manufacturers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTIMaruti Suzuki India | 12,750.00 | plus 0.77% | 4,00,863 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 17.2% | 12.9% | 10.2% | 15.9% | 21.1% | 1.11% | minus 17.7% |
| M&MMahindra & Mahindra | 3,287.20 | plus 5.11% | 3,94,715 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 17.1% | 20.1% | 18.2% | 17.5% | 18.5% | 1.06% | minus 12.7% |
| BAJAJ-AUTOBajaj Auto | 10,900.00 | plus 1.32% | 2,99,536 | 23.3 | 8.21 | 26.1% | 35.6% | 21.0% | 19.5% | 21.0% | 1.39% | plus 22.9% |
| TVSMOTORTVS Motor Company | 4,491.70 | plus 0.94% | 2,13,457 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 28.8% | 37.2% | 14.5% | 20.2% | 31.4% | 0.27% | plus 28.1% |
| EICHERMOTEicher Motors | 7,669.50 | minus 0.56% | 2,10,544 | 36.5 | 8.38 | 26.4% | 23.8% | 25.2% | 17.5% | 23.7% | 1.06% | plus 11.3% |
| HYUNDAIHyundai Motor India | 2,130.00 | plus 0.42% | 1,73,071 | 37.8 | 8.50 | 32.6% | 24.1% | 10.3% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 0.99% | minus 11.4% |
| TMCVTata Motors | 425.50 | minus 0.83% | 1,56,704 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 25.5% | 26.0% | 10.4% | – | – | 0.93% | plus 30.2% |
| TVSHLTDTVS Holdings | 12,982.00 | plus 1.04% | 26,265 | 12.1 | 3.92 | 15.0% | 34.2% | 16.2% | 19.3% | 37.7% | 0.67% | minus 15.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.77% | 2,13,457 | 29.8 | 8.38 | 26.1% | 24.1% | 14.5% | 17.5% | 21.1% | 1.06% | 11.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12,164 | 14,612 | 14,902 | 16,205 | 19,458 | |
| 10,184 | 12,119 | 12,440 | 13,617 | 16,443 | |
| 1,980 | 2,492 | 2,463 | 2,588 | 3,015 | |
| 16.3% | 17.1% | 16.5% | 16.0% | 15.5% | |
| 0.7 | 13 | 14.8 | −7.3 | 70.2 | |
| 663 | 651 | 653 | 708 | 763 | |
| 332 | 361 | 372 | 381 | 373 | |
| 32.3 | −79.2 | −48.8 | 201 | 42.6 | |
| 1,019 | 1,414 | 1,404 | 1,693 | 1,992 | |
| 33.7% | 31.4% | 38.4% | 30.7% | 35.5% | |
| 336 | 493 | 424 | 610 | 635 | |
| 165.85 | 243.75 | 209.62 | 301.62 | 313.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +19.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +37.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +37.7%
- ROE
- 34.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32,764 | 38,807 | 43,409 | 55,653 | |
| – | +18.4% | +11.9% | +28.2% | |
| 28,503 | 33,045 | 36,616 | 46,401 | |
| 4,261 | 5,762 | 6,793 | 9,252 | |
| 13.0% | 14.8% | 15.6% | 16.6% | |
| −25.7 | −27 | −60.8 | −13.2 | |
| 1,413 | 2,019 | 2,212 | 2,606 | |
| 986 | 1,030 | 1,067 | 1,406 | |
| 176 | 66 | 140 | −109 | |
| 2,013 | 2,751 | 3,594 | 5,119 | |
| 33.8% | 36.1% | 33.8% | 33.8% | |
| 650 | 800 | 1,164 | 1,696 | |
| – | +23.2% | +45.5% | +45.7% | |
| 321.10 | 395.60 | 575.41 | 838.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | |
| 3,231 | 2,830 | 4,677 | 6,456 | |
| 25,013 | 26,965 | 33,517 | 36,424 | |
| 11,096 | 14,922 | 15,976 | 21,118 | |
| 39,350 | 44,727 | 54,181 | 64,008 | |
| 6,043 | 4,779 | 6,442 | 8,212 | |
| 394 | 461 | 883 | 1,609 | |
| 1,057 | 725 | 1,203 | 1,174 | |
| 3,921 | 2,849 | 4,774 | 4,651 | |
| 27,934 | 35,913 | 40,879 | 48,362 | |
| 39,350 | 44,727 | 54,181 | 64,008 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −4,111 | −867 | 3,535 | 1,137 | |
| −1,439 | 961 | −3,227 | −3,015 | |
| 5,979 | 847 | 1,209 | 1,792 | |
| 429 | 941 | 1,516 | −85.7 | |
| −1,485 | −1,120 | −2,483 | −3,293 | |
| −5,596 | −1,986 | 1,052 | −2,156 | |
| −272 | −381 | −424 | −458 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 11.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.