As of 6 Nov 2026, Tyroon Tea Company is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹1.28 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹84.83, 26% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 6.2% a year over 3 years. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹29 Cr, ranked 60th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹84.83
- ₹84.83
- ₹84.83
- ₹80.03
- 100
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−19.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −6.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -5.3% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.10× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 1 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹29 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 0.73
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −5.8%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- −5.3%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- Debt ₹3.77 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.75
- OPM (TTM)
- −5.3%
- Net margin −3.3%
- Sales growth
- +57.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1301.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.75
- EV/EBITDA −7.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 1301.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 57.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −5.8%.
- Interest coverage of only −17.1×.
About Tyroon Tea Company
Tyroon Tea Company Limited engages in the cultivation, manufacture, and sale of tea in India. It offers CTC and orthodox teas. The company's tea estate has an aggregate grant area of 922 hectares, wherein 680 hectares is under tea cultivation located in the Jorhat district of Assam. The company was incorporated in 1890 and is based in Kolkata, India.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 1,349
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE945B01016
- Website
- tyroontea.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 256
- 1-year return
- minus 19.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.3%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| TYROONTyroon Tea Company | 84.83 | plus 6.00% | 29 | – | 0.73 | −5.3% | −5.8% | −5.3% | −6.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 19.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.7 | 13.5 | 13.7 | 2.1 | 9 | |
| 6.5 | 10.4 | 13.5 | 8.2 | 8.2 | |
| −0.8 | 3.1 | 0.2 | −6.1 | 0.7 | |
| −14.8% | 23.1% | 1.6% | −286.1% | 8.1% | |
| 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 3.3 | 0.1 | −6.2 | 1.2 | |
| – | – | – | 5.6% | – | |
| 0.1 | 3.3 | 0.1 | −5.8 | 1.2 | |
| 0.24 | 9.62 | 0.33 | -17.10 | 3.40 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.2%
- ROE
- −5.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.4 | 41.5 | 41.2 | 35 | |
| – | minus 2.0% | minus 0.7% | minus 15.1% | |
| 38.2 | 39.2 | 38.2 | 38.3 | |
| 4.2 | 2.3 | 3 | −3.3 | |
| 9.9% | 5.5% | 7.4% | −9.4% | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | 1.2 | |
| 1 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.9 | |
| 4.1 | 3.6 | 3.7 | −2.7 | |
| 15.2% | 17.5% | 11.1% | 12.7% | |
| 3.5 | 3 | 3.3 | −2.3 | |
| – | minus 15.0% | +10.7% | minus 171.0% | |
| 10.33 | 8.78 | 9.72 | -6.90 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | |
| 30.9 | 34.2 | 37.7 | 35.9 | |
| 6.7 | 5.7 | 0.3 | 3.8 | |
| 14.1 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 13.9 | |
| 55.3 | 57.7 | 56.1 | 57.1 | |
| 19.8 | 19.9 | 19.1 | 19.3 | |
| 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 1.8 | |
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.3 | |
| 21.1 | 20.2 | 17.3 | 17.3 | |
| 11.3 | 14.1 | 15.7 | 17.4 | |
| 55.3 | 57.7 | 56.1 | 57.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 | 0.5 | 4.4 | −3.5 | |
| −4.2 | 1 | 2.9 | −0.9 | |
| 2.4 | −1.5 | −5.9 | 3.3 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 1.4 | −1 | |
| −4.4 | −2.6 | −4 | −1.2 | |
| −2.6 | −2.1 | 0.4 | −4.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.