On 6 Nov 2026, The Ugar Sugar Works was priced at ₹40.89, or 16.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 15.1×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 6.1% and 49% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 24% is the highest among the 7 largest Confectioners peers. Debt is 2.22× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹460 Cr, ranked 15th of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.7% over the past year.
- ₹41.90
- ₹41.90
- ₹40.40
- ₹42.01
- 95.5K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−0.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 16.6 vs industry 15.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −6.1%, profit −49.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 24.2% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.22× equity, interest covered 1.3×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Debt is 2.22× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹460 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.6
- Industry 15.1
- Price to book
- 2.28
- Peers 1.58
- Dividend yield
- 0.24%
- ROE
- 14.8%
- Peers 7.7%
- ROCE
- 24.2%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- 2.22
- Debt ₹447 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.46
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.8%
- Net margin 1.8%
- Sales growth
- +34.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.30
- EV/EBITDA 7.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 24.2%.
- Quarterly sales up 34.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Debt is 2.22× equity.
- 39% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.8×.
- Promoter stake down from 47.0% to 44.5%.
About The Ugar Sugar Works
The Ugar Sugar Works Limited manufactures and sells sugar, and industrial and potable alcohol in India. The company operates through Sugar, Industrial Alcohol, Potable Alcohol, Co-Generation, and Petroleum Products Sales segments. It offers white crystal sugar and its byproducts, such as bagasse, filter cake, and final molasses. The company also provides various distillery products, such as IML products under the Old Castle Premium Whisky, U.S. Whisky,…
- Headquarters
- Belgaum
- Employees
- 826
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE071E01023
- Website
- ugarsugar.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 0.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.8%
Peers · Confectioners
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills | 670.30 | minus 1.21% | 14,186 | 32.9 | 2.98 | 11.8% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.60% | plus 50.8% |
| TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries | 240.01 | minus 1.29% | 5,289 | 15.1 | 1.58 | 12.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 4.0% | −46.9% | 1.15% | minus 32.1% |
| BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar | 18.59 | minus 1.64% | 4,441 | 15.1 | 4.41 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars | 3,195.70 | minus 7.23% | 4,007 | 32.9 | 2.09 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | −8.8% | 1.0% | 0.39% | minus 4.3% |
| RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars | 18.19 | minus 2.31% | 3,872 | – | −1.23 | −27.3% | – | −0.5% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.3% |
| DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | 477.50 | plus 0.16% | 3,865 | 19.0 | 1.20 | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 3.7% | −1.8% | 1.26% | plus 40.9% |
| AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy | 824.35 | minus 6.17% | 1,650 | 25.0 | 1.47 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | −1.2% | −17.0% | 1.14% | plus 107.3% |
| UGARSUGARThe Ugar Sugar Works | 40.89 | minus 2.67% | 460 | 16.6 | 2.28 | 24.2% | 14.8% | 7.8% | −6.1% | −49.1% | 0.24% | minus 0.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 4,007 | 22.0 | 1.58 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 0.6% | −1.8% | 0.60% | −4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 356 | 417 | 321 | 389 | 478 | |
| 351 | 426 | 285 | 319 | 451 | |
| 5.3 | −9.1 | 36.5 | 70.8 | 26.7 | |
| 1.5% | −2.2% | 11.4% | 18.2% | 5.6% | |
| 1.1 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 2 | |
| 13.9 | 17.7 | 11.5 | 18 | 18.5 | |
| 6.6 | 7.2 | 9.2 | 10.2 | 9.2 | |
| −14.1 | −31.7 | 16.1 | 46.4 | 1 | |
| 2.6% | −1.5% | 14.7% | 1.4% | −43.9% | |
| −13.7 | −32.2 | 13.8 | 45.8 | 1.5 | |
| -1.22 | -2.86 | 1.22 | 4.07 | 0.13 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −49.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −49.1%
- ROE
- 14.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,794 | 1,151 | 1,329 | 1,484 | |
| – | minus 35.9% | +15.5% | +11.7% | |
| 1,581 | 1,051 | 1,283 | 1,378 | |
| 213 | 99.9 | 46.5 | 107 | |
| 11.9% | 8.7% | 3.5% | 7.2% | |
| −3.2 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.2 | |
| 44.1 | 41 | 44.3 | 57.8 | |
| 18.1 | 29.1 | 27.5 | 33.2 | |
| 0.8 | −0.2 | 1.6 | −0 | |
| 148 | 29.8 | −22.1 | 16.7 | |
| 30.6% | 29.1% | 26.5% | 18.7% | |
| 103 | 21.1 | −16.2 | 13.6 | |
| – | minus 79.5% | minus 176.9% | – | |
| 9.16 | 1.88 | -1.44 | 1.21 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.3 | 11.3 | 11.3 | 11.3 | |
| 210 | 224 | 205 | 222 | |
| 400 | 566 | 671 | 726 | |
| 296 | 285 | 243 | 361 | |
| 916 | 1,085 | 1,131 | 1,320 | |
| 278 | 351 | 401 | 395 | |
| 54.3 | 97.8 | 168 | 56.3 | |
| 3.6 | 3.5 | 5.1 | 6.5 | |
| 17.8 | 39.9 | 18.3 | 15.2 | |
| 563 | 592 | 538 | 847 | |
| 916 | 1,085 | 1,131 | 1,320 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 394 | −37.3 | 21.3 | 43.7 | |
| −48.4 | −98.3 | −72.6 | −24.7 | |
| −346 | 131 | 52 | −18.8 | |
| −0.5 | −4.8 | 0.7 | 0.3 | |
| −59.2 | −103 | −77.4 | −24 | |
| 335 | −140 | −56.1 | 19.8 | |
| −2.8 | −5.6 | −2.8 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters44.54%
- Public55.46%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 44.54% | 55.46% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 44.54% | 55.46% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 44.54% | 55.46% | minus 2.37 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 46.91% | 53.09% | minus 0.12 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 47.03% | 52.97% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.