Univastu India (UNIVASTU) had a P/E of 36.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 43% and 26% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 26% and ROE of 16%. Debt is 0.30× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹518 Cr, ranked 80th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares rose 91% over the past year.
- ₹142.00
- ₹143.90
- ₹138.20
- ₹137.05
- 67.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+91.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 36.6 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +42.8%, profit +26.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 26.4% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.30× equity, interest covered 6.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 36.6 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹518 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 36.6
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 5.01
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 15.8%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 26.4%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- Debt ₹34 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.93
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.7%
- Net margin 9.7%
- Sales growth
- +252.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +281.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.63
- EV/EBITDA 11.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 26.4%.
- Quarterly profit up 281.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 252.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 36.6 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
About Univastu India
Univastu India Limited provides works contract services in India. It offers integrated engineering, procurement, and construction services for civil, structural, and infrastructure projects. The company handles various projects for metro stations, hospitals, sports complexes, commercial buildings, mass housing, water supply, drainage systems, cold storage, educational institutions, bridges, and roads. It also trades in construction materials, including…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 101
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE562X01013
- Website
- univastu.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 77.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 91.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.6%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| UNIVASTUUnivastu India | 143.90 | plus 5.00% | 518 | 36.6 | 19.4 | 26.4% | 13.7% | 0.30 | 42.8% | plus 91.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Sep 25 |
|---|---|---|
| 51.7 | 48.3 | |
| 42.7 | 40.3 | |
| 9 | 8.1 | |
| 17.4% | 16.7% | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 1 | 1.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 8 | 6.9 | |
| 32.5% | 27.1% | |
| 4 | 4.6 | |
| – | 1.29 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +42.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −14.1%
- ROE
- 15.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.7 | 86.9 | 121 | 171 | |
| – | +48.0% | +38.7% | +41.9% | |
| 45.6 | 72.2 | 100 | 143 | |
| 13.1 | 14.8 | 20.5 | 28.4 | |
| 22.3% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 16.6% | |
| −0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
| 4.6 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 4.3 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | |
| – | – | −0 | 0 | |
| 7.2 | 9 | 14.6 | 23.5 | |
| 27.3% | 26.2% | 31.5% | 33.9% | |
| 5.2 | 6.6 | 7.1 | 10.5 | |
| – | +26.6% | +7.5% | +46.9% | |
| 4.61 | 1.94 | 2.09 | 2.93 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 12 | |
| 27.2 | 33.8 | 41 | 68 | |
| 36.9 | 33.3 | 33.6 | 35.2 | |
| 36.5 | 44.5 | 52.7 | 72.4 | |
| 112 | 123 | 139 | 188 | |
| 9.3 | 8.6 | 9 | 13.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | |
| 0 | 8.8 | 7.1 | 7.7 | |
| 4.6 | 2.8 | 6.1 | 1.2 | |
| 97.9 | 103 | 116 | 165 | |
| 112 | 123 | 139 | 188 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.7 | 9.7 | 10.7 | −4.8 | |
| 0.2 | −0.7 | −4.2 | −17.8 | |
| −11.1 | −10.8 | −3.2 | 17.7 | |
| 0.8 | −1.8 | 3.3 | −4.9 | |
| −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.7 | −6.1 | |
| 11.6 | 9.4 | 10.1 | −10.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.