Uniroyal Marine Exports (BSE: UNRYLMA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹1.10 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹17.39. Sales fell 0.3% a year over 3 years. Debt is 19.92× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11 Cr, ranked 71st of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 26% over the past year.
- ₹17.01
- ₹18.00
- ₹16.91
- ₹17.80
- 44
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+25.7% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −0.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 68.2% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 19.92× equity, interest covered 1.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 13.63
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 39.1%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 68.2%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 19.92
- Debt ₹16 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.64
- OPM (TTM)
- −3.1%
- Net margin −4.0%
- Sales growth
- −29.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −902.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.41
- EV/EBITDA −176.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 39.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 68.2%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Debt is 19.92× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 902.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 29.9% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 1.4×.
About Uniroyal Marine Exports
Uniroyal Marine Exports Limited engages in manufacturing, processing, curing, canning, freezing, purchasing, selling, exporting, and dealing in marine products in India. It offers shrimps, squids, cuttlefish, octapus, and seafood mix. The company also exports its products. Uniroyal Marine Exports Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Calicut, India.
- Headquarters
- Calicut
- Employees
- 43
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE602H01010
- Website
- uniroyalmarine.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 320
- 1-year return
- plus 25.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.7%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| UNRYLMAUniroyal Marine Exports | 17.39 | minus 2.30% | 11 | – | 13.63 | 68.2% | 39.1% | −3.1% | −0.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 14.1 | 3.2 | |
| 4.4 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 13.9 | 4.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | −1.5 | |
| 3.0% | 1.6% | 10.3% | 1.2% | −46.7% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | −1.2 | |
| – | – | – | 71.8% | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | −1.2 | |
| 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.06 | -1.88 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.3%
- ROE
- 39.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.4 | 16.9 | 24.7 | 27.2 | |
| – | minus 38.2% | +45.5% | +10.2% | |
| 26.1 | 18 | 22.7 | 25.4 | |
| 1.3 | −1.1 | 1.9 | 1.8 | |
| 4.7% | −6.5% | 7.8% | 6.5% | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| −0.3 | – | – | – | |
| −0.5 | −2.8 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | – | 8.1% | |
| −0.5 | −2.8 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| -0.74 | -4.25 | 0.11 | 0.41 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | |
| −3.4 | −6.1 | −5.9 | −5.7 | |
| 12.8 | 14.9 | 14.8 | 16.6 | |
| 3.5 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 4.7 | |
| 19.4 | 18.4 | 18.2 | 22.1 | |
| 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| – | – | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 16.9 | 16.1 | 16.1 | 19.9 | |
| 19.4 | 18.4 | 18.2 | 22.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | −0.2 | 1.3 | −0.5 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| −0.5 | 0.6 | −1.3 | 0.5 | |
| −0.1 | 0.3 | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.3 | −0 | |
| 0.4 | −0.2 | 1 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.