Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Vadilal Industries was priced at ₹7,107.50, or 21.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 27%, and sales and net profit grew 12% and 17% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.6%, and debt is 0.27× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,109 Cr, ranked 22nd of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 32% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹7,123.50
Day high
₹7,150.00
Day low
₹6,946.50
Prev. close
₹7,123.50
Volume
14.7K

Health check

4 good · 2 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    +31.6% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 21.2 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +12.4%, profit +17.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 20.8% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.27× equity, interest covered 14.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹5,109 Cr, #22 of 127 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹1,797 Cr · profit ₹240 Cr
Market cap
₹5,109 Cr
Small cap
P/E
21.2
Industry 19.5
Price to book
5.13
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.61%
ROE
27.0%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
20.8%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.27
Debt ₹272 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹334.72
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
19.2%
Net margin 13.4%
Sales growth
+35.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+64.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.84
EV/EBITDA 15.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 27.0%.
  • Return on capital employed of 20.8%.
  • Quarterly profit up 64.0% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 35.2% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Vadilal Industries

Vadilal Industries Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells ice-cream in India and internationally. The company offers flavored milk under the Power Sip brand; frozen desserts; processed food products, such as frozen fruits, vegetables, pulps, and ready-to-eat and ready-to-serve products, etc.; and other dairy products, as well as paneer and ghee products. It is also involved in money changing and chemical businesses. It provides…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
704
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE694D01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹3,996.00₹8,447.00

Today

₹6,946.50₹7,150.00
Avg volume (3M)
21.1K
1-year return
plus 31.6%
From 52-week high
minus 15.9%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
VADILALINDVadilal Industries7,107.50minus 0.22%5,10921.25.1320.8%27.0%19.2%12.4%17.2%0.61%plus 31.6%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
342238416680463
290227331514379
5210.685.116683.8
15.2%4.5%20.5%24.4%18.1%
6.656.927.38
3.944.74.44.3
11.611.813.815.414.7
43.2−0.173.517472.8
22.6%−150.0%25.3%24.6%24.7%
33.4−0.254.913154.8
46.50–76.32182.1376.27

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+12.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+17.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+17.2%
ROE
27.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,0551,1231,2351,497
–+6.4%+10.0%+21.3%
8798969901,244
176226245253
16.7%20.2%19.8%16.9%
1.92.67.312.9
14.615.512.415.1
29.934.942.248.8
−2.91.42.52.9
131180200205
26.2%18.9%24.7%24.5%
96.3146150155
–+51.6%+3.0%+3.2%
133.97203.06209.15215.78

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7.27.27.27.2
390535688843
290223218230
150152183193
8389171,0961,273
423467543601
22.925.867.379.1
55.15.15.4
31.954.236.352.4
355365445535
8389171,0961,273

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
39.5192111143
−61.9−66−58.5−108
9−114−60.7−37.7
−13.412.2−7.7−2.2
−58.4−59.5−80.4−96.6
−18.913231.146.5
−0.9−1.1−1.1−15.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
64.7%
promoters
  • Promoters64.72%
  • Public35.28%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202664.72%35.28%minus 0.01
30 Jun 202664.73%35.27%0.00
31 Mar 202664.73%35.27%plus 0.01
31 Dec 202564.72%35.28%minus 0.01
30 Sep 202564.73%35.27%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you