As of 6 Nov 2026, Vikran Engineering trades at 15.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 54% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 34% and 29% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers. Debt is 0.24× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,390 Cr, ranked 54th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.
- ₹54.79
- ₹54.90
- ₹53.20
- ₹57.78
- 23.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−41.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 15.1 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +33.5%, profit +28.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 13.8% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 29.4% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,390 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.1
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 1.12
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.31%
- ROE
- 10.8%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 13.8%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹301 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.57
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.3%
- Net margin 7.3%
- Sales growth
- −11.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −29.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.13
- EV/EBITDA 2.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 29.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 11.0% on a year ago.
- 54% below its 52-week high.
About Vikran Engineering
Vikran Engineering Limited operates as an engineering, procurement, and construction company in India. It is involved in the design, engineering, procurement, construction, testing, and commissioning of high-voltage transmission lines, air-insulated and gas-insulated substations, underground EHV cables, high-voltage switching and distribution substations, as well as feeder bay augmentations, rural/remote electrification, and smart metering solutions. The…
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Employees
- 881
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE01R501028
- Website
- vikrangroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 32.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 41.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 54.5%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.3% | 0.38 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 20.6 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,429 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| VIKRANVikran Engineering | 53.89 | minus 6.73% | 1,390 | 15.1 | 9.2 | 13.8% | 13.3% | 0.24 | 33.5% | minus 41.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.38 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 159 | 176 | 266 | 647 | 142 | |
| 137 | 151 | 232 | 555 | 130 | |
| 22.7 | 25.4 | 34.9 | 92.2 | 11.3 | |
| 14.2% | 14.4% | 13.1% | 14.2% | 8.0% | |
| 0.7 | 3 | 6.5 | 6.8 | 10.2 | |
| 15.3 | 18.1 | 13.1 | 20 | 15 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| – | – | −1.2 | – | – | |
| 7.4 | 9.8 | 25.9 | 77.9 | 5.4 | |
| 23.5% | 6.6% | 19.3% | 28.1% | 26.5% | |
| 5.7 | 9.1 | 20.9 | 56 | 4 | |
| 0.31 | 0.44 | 0.81 | 2.17 | 0.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +33.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +28.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +34.6%
- ROE
- 10.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 524 | 777 | 912 | 1,248 | |
| – | +48.1% | +17.4% | +36.9% | |
| 442 | 640 | 749 | 1,067 | |
| 82.7 | 136 | 163 | 181 | |
| 15.8% | 17.6% | 17.9% | 14.5% | |
| −4.6 | −4.2 | −7 | 2.9 | |
| 21.8 | 27.4 | 43 | 57.8 | |
| 3.7 | 4.1 | 3 | 3.4 | |
| 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −1.2 | |
| 54 | 101 | 110 | 121 | |
| 20.6% | 25.7% | 29.4% | 24.2% | |
| 42.8 | 74.8 | 77.8 | 91.7 | |
| – | +74.7% | +4.0% | +17.9% | |
| 1.66 | 2.90 | 3.02 | 4.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 18.4 | 25.8 | |
| 131 | 291 | 450 | 1,212 | |
| 157 | 184 | 274 | 301 | |
| 425 | 484 | 612 | 965 | |
| 712 | 960 | 1,355 | 2,504 | |
| 10.9 | 9.6 | 10.5 | 19.2 | |
| – | – | – | 14.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 33.3 | |
| 701 | 950 | 1,342 | 2,436 | |
| 712 | 960 | 1,355 | 2,504 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.6 | −66.5 | −129 | −437 | |
| −14.3 | −15.9 | −9.3 | −156 | |
| 8.8 | 82.4 | 141 | 624 | |
| −0 | −0 | 2.3 | 30.8 | |
| −0.9 | −2 | −2.7 | −3.2 | |
| 4.6 | −68.5 | −132 | −440 | |
| −1 | −3.9 | −3.8 | −3.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.27%
- Public43.73%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.27% | 43.73% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.27% | 43.73% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.27% | 43.73% | plus 0.10 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.17% | 43.83% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.17% | 43.83% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.