Vinayak Polycon International (BSE: VINAYAKPOL) had a P/E of 149.9× on 4 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 48% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.9% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Packaging & Containers peers, and sales and net profit fell 3.0% and 24% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.51× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6.01 Cr, ranked 77th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.
- ₹19.49
- ₹19.49
- ₹19.49
- ₹19.49
- 5
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−28.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 149.9 vs industry 18.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.0%, profit −23.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.9% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.51× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6.01 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 149.9
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 1.16
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.5%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 5.9%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.51
- Debt ₹2.59 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.13
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.4%
- Net margin 0.1%
- Sales growth
- +20.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −18.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.27
- EV/EBITDA 9.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 20.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.5%.
- Quarterly profit down 18.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 149.9 against an industry P/E of 18.1.
- 48% below its 52-week high.
About Vinayak Polycon International
Vinayak Polycon International Limited manufactures and trades polyethylene terephthalate (PET) products in India. It offers PET bottles, jars, and preforms, as well as PP caps and lids. The company serves food and beverage, oil, pharmaceuticals, drinking water and all other sectors. The company was incorporated in 2009 and is based in Jaipur, India.
- Headquarters
- Jaipur
- Employees
- 45
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE581M01016
- Website
- vinayakpolycon.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 77
- 1-year return
- minus 28.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 47.9%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 16.6 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.18% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.05% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.51% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 7.6% |
| VINAYAKPOLVinayak Polycon International | 19.49 | 0.00% | 6 | 149.9 | 1.16 | 5.9% | 0.5% | 4.4% | −3.0% | −23.8% | 0.00% | minus 28.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.3 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 6.1 | |
| 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 5.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 4.7% | 5.4% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 3.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −3.3% | 27.9% | −90.1% | 425.0% | 27.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.04 | -0.19 | 0.14 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −23.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −23.5%
- ROE
- 0.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.8 | 21.5 | 21.2 | 19.9 | |
| – | minus 1.3% | minus 1.6% | minus 6.0% | |
| 20.6 | 19.9 | 19.9 | 19 | |
| 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.9 | |
| 5.5% | 7.4% | 6.1% | 4.6% | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | −0 | – | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 37.2% | 21.4% | 25.7% | 62.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| – | +151.7% | minus 23.7% | minus 77.0% | |
| 0.38 | 0.96 | 0.73 | 0.17 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |
| 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2 | |
| 6 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 3.9 | |
| 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | |
| 11.9 | 10.4 | 8.7 | 10.1 | |
| 4.3 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.4 | |
| 7.3 | 6.4 | 5.2 | 6.3 | |
| 11.9 | 10.4 | 8.7 | 10.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | −0.3 | |
| −2 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.4 | |
| 2.1 | −2.1 | −2.1 | 1.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0.4 | |
| −2.2 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.4 | |
| −2.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.