Virat Crane Industries (BSE: VIRATCRA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹7.60 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹33.70, 31% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 13% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.27× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹69 Cr, ranked 90th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹33.69
- ₹33.70
- ₹32.44
- ₹33.70
- 410
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−29.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +13.0% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -9.6% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.27× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹69 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 1.14
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −11.9%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- −9.6%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- Debt ₹16 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.46
- OPM (TTM)
- −2.1%
- Net margin −4.2%
- Sales growth
- +10.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.38
- EV/EBITDA −22.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −11.9%.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −4.0×.
About Virat Crane Industries
Virat Crane Industries Limited produces and sells dairy products in India. The company procures and processes milk and milk products, such as ghee, cow ghee, milk, curd, and butter milk under the Durga, Bhavani, and Kamadhenu brands. It also offers cheese, paneer, lassi, and ice-cream. The company serves the retail trade sector. Virat Crane Industries Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Guntur, India.
- Headquarters
- Guntur
- Employees
- 174
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE295C01014
- Website
- viratcraneindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 29.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.5%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| VIRATCRAVirat Crane Industries | 33.70 | 0.00% | 69 | – | 1.14 | −9.6% | −11.9% | −2.1% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 29.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.5 | 38.2 | 48.4 | 50.5 | 44.7 | |
| 41.1 | 41.2 | 49.4 | 50.1 | 44.8 | |
| −0.6 | −3 | −1 | 0.3 | −0.1 | |
| −1.4% | −8.0% | −2.1% | 0.7% | −0.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| −1.1 | −3.7 | −1.7 | −0.8 | −1 | |
| −1.1 | −3.7 | −1.7 | −0.8 | −1 | |
| -0.53 | -1.80 | -0.81 | -0.38 | -0.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.0%
- ROE
- −11.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123 | 134 | 139 | 177 | |
| – | +9.2% | +3.5% | +27.5% | |
| 114 | 122 | 132 | 182 | |
| 9.6 | 12.3 | 7.5 | −4.4 | |
| 7.8% | 9.2% | 5.4% | −2.5% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.8 | |
| −10.8 | – | – | – | |
| −1.8 | 11.4 | 6.3 | −7.4 | |
| −121.0% | 11.5% | 25.9% | −4.6% | |
| −4.1 | 10.1 | 4.7 | −7.7 | |
| – | – | minus 53.9% | minus 265.3% | |
| -2.00 | 4.96 | 2.28 | -3.78 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.4 | 20.4 | 20.4 | 20.4 | |
| 33.5 | 43.7 | 48.3 | 40.6 | |
| 6.6 | 5.6 | 7.8 | 16.4 | |
| 14.3 | 14 | 12.8 | 24.1 | |
| 74.8 | 83.7 | 89.4 | 102 | |
| 26.4 | 31.1 | 33.7 | 34.2 | |
| 18.4 | 22.6 | 4 | 4 | |
| 3.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 26.3 | 29.5 | 50.7 | 62.4 | |
| 74.8 | 83.7 | 89.4 | 102 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.6 | 6.5 | 2 | −5.2 | |
| −10.6 | −4.9 | −3.2 | −2.2 | |
| 2.6 | −1.6 | 1.7 | 7.4 | |
| −0.3 | 0 | 0.5 | −0 | |
| −11 | −5.1 | −3.4 | −2.3 | |
| −3.4 | 1.4 | −1.4 | −7.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.