On 6 Nov 2026, Visaka Industries was priced at ₹84.70, or 8.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 15% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Building Products & Equipment peers, and sales and net profit grew 0.3% and 17% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 2.6%, and debt is 0.37× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹732 Cr, ranked 19th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares rose 5.4% over the past year.
- ₹85.39
- ₹86.00
- ₹84.34
- ₹85.81
- 14.3K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+5.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.5 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +0.3%, profit +16.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.6% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.37× equity, interest covered 4.3×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹732 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.5
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 0.89
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 2.60%
- ROE
- 10.9%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 14.6%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- Debt ₹303 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.94
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.2%
- Net margin 4.9%
- Sales growth
- +16.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.42
- EV/EBITDA 5.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.60%.
- Quarterly sales up 16.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.5 against an industry P/E of 24.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Visaka Industries
Visaka Industries Limited manufactures and sells manufacture of cement fibre sheets, fibre cement boards and panels, solar panels, and synthetic yarn in India and internationally. It operates through two segments, Building Products and Synthetic Yarn. The company provides fibre cement boards for interior and semi-exposed applications; integrated solar roofing systems; cement roofing sheets, such as close-fitting adjustable ridges, apron pieces, north…
- Headquarters
- Secunderabad
- Employees
- 1,844
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE392A01021
- Website
- visaka.co
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 5.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.9%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| VISAKAINDVisaka Industries | 84.70 | minus 1.29% | 732 | 8.5 | 7.0 | 14.6% | 10.2% | 0.37 | 0.3% | plus 5.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 506 | 325 | 368 | 480 | 590 | |
| 454 | 313 | 342 | 429 | 499 | |
| 51.1 | 11.7 | 25.6 | 50.9 | 91.4 | |
| 10.1% | 3.6% | 7.0% | 10.6% | 15.5% | |
| 1.5 | 1.3 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | |
| 8.9 | 8.1 | 8.4 | 7.5 | 5.8 | |
| 16 | 16.2 | 16.4 | 16.7 | 16.7 | |
| 36.7 | – | – | 23 | – | |
| 64.5 | −11.3 | 2.9 | 51.1 | 70.6 | |
| 19.1% | 22.7% | 33.0% | 21.7% | 25.4% | |
| 52.1 | −8.7 | 1.9 | 40 | 52.7 | |
| 6.03 | -1.01 | 0.22 | 4.63 | 6.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.8%
- ROE
- 10.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,647 | 1,522 | 1,528 | 1,664 | |
| – | minus 7.5% | +0.4% | +8.9% | |
| 1,505 | 1,431 | 1,426 | 1,520 | |
| 142 | 91.2 | 102 | 144 | |
| 8.6% | 6.0% | 6.7% | 8.7% | |
| 8.5 | 6.9 | 4.4 | 0.9 | |
| 21.6 | 36.5 | 43.6 | 32.7 | |
| 50.2 | 58.9 | 64.6 | 65.3 | |
| −5.1 | 0.2 | −0.7 | 60.2 | |
| 73.6 | 3 | −2 | 107 | |
| 27.2% | 71.3% | −50.7% | 20.3% | |
| 53.6 | 0.9 | −3 | 85.4 | |
| – | minus 98.4% | minus 450.4% | – | |
| 6.20 | 0.10 | -0.35 | 9.88 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.3 | 17.3 | 17.3 | 17.3 | |
| 754 | 735 | 727 | 810 | |
| 387 | 538 | 479 | 303 | |
| 212 | 204 | 200 | 220 | |
| 1,370 | 1,494 | 1,423 | 1,349 | |
| 658 | 778 | 730 | 691 | |
| 37.5 | 28.8 | 11.3 | 7 | |
| 28.4 | 35.5 | 16.3 | 24.4 | |
| 647 | 652 | 666 | 627 | |
| 1,370 | 1,494 | 1,423 | 1,349 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.3 | 3.2 | 114 | 183 | |
| −212 | −89.2 | −32.7 | 35.2 | |
| 187 | 93 | −100 | −210 | |
| 4.1 | 7 | −19.1 | 8.1 | |
| −228 | −119 | −30.2 | −37.1 | |
| −199 | −116 | 83.9 | 146 | |
| −13.8 | −17.3 | −4.5 | −4.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters53.48%
- Public46.52%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 53.48% | 46.52% | plus 0.08 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 53.40% | 46.60% | plus 0.16 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 53.24% | 46.76% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 53.24% | 46.76% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 53.24% | 46.76% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.