As of 6 Nov 2026, Vista Pharmaceuticals is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹7.69 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹6.39, 37% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 75% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹39 Cr, ranked 134th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹6.50
- ₹6.50
- ₹5.88
- ₹6.36
- 668
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +75.2% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -39.2% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹39 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 0.87
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −16.6%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- −39.2%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.92
- OPM (TTM)
- −2584.2%
- Net margin −89.2%
- Sales growth
- −97.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 4.56
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −16.6%.
- Quarterly sales down 97.4% on a year ago.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −13.3×.
About Vista Pharmaceuticals
Vista Pharmaceuticals Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical, medical, and veterinary preparations in India and internationally. It offers over the counter and prescription generic drugs consisting of tablets, capsules, and liquids covering various therapeutic categories. The company was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Hyderabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE427C01021
- Website
- vistapharmaceuticals.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 34.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.7%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| VISTAPHVista Pharmaceuticals | 6.39 | plus 0.47% | 39 | – | 0.87 | −39.2% | −16.6% | −2584.2% | 75.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 34.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.4 | – | – | |
| 4.1 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 5.4 | – | – | |
| −0.9 | −1.1 | −3.4 | −3 | −7.1 | – | |
| −28.2% | −73.2% | −235.1% | −124.3% | – | – | |
| 0.2 | −0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | – | |
| −1.1 | −1.5 | −3.6 | −3.3 | −7.8 | – | |
| −40.8% | 12.8% | 28.5% | 29.3% | 24.5% | – | |
| −1.5 | −1.3 | −2.6 | −2.3 | −5.9 | – | |
| – | -0.22 | -0.44 | -0.41 | -0.91 | -0.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +75.2%
- ROE
- −16.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10.3 | 10.1 | 5.4 | |
| – | +925.0% | minus 2.1% | minus 46.4% | |
| 4.3 | 13.5 | 14.1 | 20 | |
| −3.3 | −3.2 | −4 | −14.6 | |
| −325.3% | −30.9% | −40.0% | −270.7% | |
| −0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 1.3 | 1.2 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| −0.6 | −0.3 | – | – | |
| −5.9 | −5.2 | −5.3 | −16.2 | |
| 3.6% | 12.9% | 12.1% | 25.3% | |
| −5.7 | −4.5 | −4.6 | −12.1 | |
| -1.54 | -1.03 | -0.79 | -1.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 9.4 | 12.3 | 12.3 | |
| 29.2 | 31 | 33.1 | 24.1 | |
| 10 | 8 | 7.4 | 10 | |
| 9.4 | 9.6 | 7.5 | 8.7 | |
| 56 | 58 | 60.3 | 55.1 | |
| 19.5 | 19.6 | 19.3 | 19.3 | |
| 9.3 | 9.8 | 10.1 | 10.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
| 26.9 | 28.5 | 30.2 | 24.9 | |
| 56 | 58 | 60.3 | 55.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.7 | −4.9 | −7 | −4.4 | |
| −1.3 | −0.8 | −0.4 | −0.8 | |
| 3.1 | 5.6 | 8.1 | 4.6 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.6 | −0.6 | |
| −1.3 | −0.8 | −0.4 | −0.8 | |
| −3 | −5.7 | −7.4 | −5.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.