Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Vistar Amar was priced at ₹177.55, or 8.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 23% and ROE of 19%, and sales and net profit grew 35% and 43% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹102 Cr, ranked 83rd of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 52% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹185.00
Day high
₹186.90
Day low
₹173.60
Prev. close
₹179.55
Volume
3.5K

Health check

4 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +51.5% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 8.3 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +35.2%, profit +43.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 23.1% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    30% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹102 Cr, #83 of 127 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.27 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹195 Cr · profit ₹12 Cr
Market cap
₹102 Cr
Small cap
P/E
8.3
Industry 19.5
Price to book
1.88
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
18.9%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
23.1%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹0.34 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹21.49
OPM (TTM)
10.3%
Net margin 6.4%
Sales growth
+131.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+293.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.53
EV/EBITDA 4.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 18.9%.
  • Return on capital employed of 23.1%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 293.5% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 131.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • 30% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Vistar Amar

Vistar Amar Limited engages in manufacturing and sale of fishmeal in India. It offers fishmeal and fish oil from marine fish and fish waste. The company was formerly known as Shubhra Leasing Finance and Investment Company Limited and changed its name to Vistar Amar Limited in May 2017. Vistar Amar Limited was incorporated in 1983 and is headquartered in Porbandar, India.

Headquarters
Porbandar
Employees
290
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE878P01019

Price range

52 weeks

₹91.15₹254.90

Today

₹173.60₹186.90
Avg volume (3M)
9.2K
1-year return
plus 51.5%
From 52-week high
minus 30.3%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
VISTARAMARVistar Amar177.55minus 1.11%1028.31.8823.1%18.9%10.3%35.2%43.5%0.00%plus 51.5%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
27.311.365.953.963.4
25.110.357.549.457.3
2.218.44.66
8.1%8.5%12.7%8.5%9.5%
00.10.2−0.1−0
00000
0.61.30.71.10.7
1.6−0.37.93.45.3
34.1%−59.1%17.6%34.4%23.8%
1−0.46.52.24.1
1.79-0.6911.233.907.05

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+35.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+43.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+24.0%
ROE
18.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
64.274.127158
–+15.5%minus 63.6%+487.1%
59.568.727.8142
4.75.4−0.816.2
7.3%7.3%−2.9%10.2%
00−00
00.100.1
0.40.40.63.6
–00−0
4.25−1.412.6
25.2%25.2%−6.2%25.8%
3.23.7−1.59.3
–+17.2%minus 139.7%–
8.529.98-3.8116.23

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.23.25.85.8
9.913.639.148.6
0.3––0.3
4.14.41029.8
17.521.254.884.5
2.52.316.916.5
––1.2–
0.100–
0.83.67.98.6
14.215.328.959.4
17.521.254.884.5

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.33.6−103.5
−0−0.2−15.3−5.5
0.3−0.429.6−0.1
−034.3−2
−0.1−0.2−15.3−5.6
−0.33.4−25.3−2

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you