As of 6 Nov 2026, Vivanza Biosciences trades at 12.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 46% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 87% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 13%, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 9.5%. Debt is 2.34× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5.92 Cr, ranked 153rd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹1.43
- ₹1.48
- ₹1.43
- ₹1.43
- 5.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−27.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.3 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +86.7%, profit −13.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.7% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.34× equity, interest covered 2.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 2.34× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5.92 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.3
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 1.39
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.5%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 15.7%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 2.34
- Debt ₹10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.12
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.4%
- Net margin 0.4%
- Sales growth
- +3.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +68.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.05
- EV/EBITDA 16.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 68.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.3 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Risks to check
- Debt is 2.34× equity.
- 46% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.7×.
About Vivanza Biosciences
Vivanza Biosciences Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of pharmaceutical products in India. It offers pharmaceuticals in various categories; injectable products, including antifungals, antibiotics, antivirals, and other products for hospital and clinical use; Vivanza medical gloves for medical and surgical use; therapeutic index injection; and veterinary products and feed. The company was incorporated in 1982 and is headquartered in Ahmedabad,…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 6
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE984E01035
- Website
- vivanzabiosciences.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 24.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 27.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.6%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.87% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.30% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.81% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.59% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.93% | minus 6.6% |
| VIVANZAVivanza Biosciences | 1.48 | plus 3.50% | 6 | 12.3 | 1.39 | 15.7% | 9.5% | 0.4% | 86.7% | −13.0% | 0.00% | minus 27.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.59% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.9 | 55.4 | 45.3 | 6.4 | 9.3 | |
| 8.8 | 54.8 | 45 | 6.6 | 9.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.5% | −3.7% | −0.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | −0.3 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | −49.5% | 19.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | −0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.05 | -0.11 | 0.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +86.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −13.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −12.6%
- ROE
- 9.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.8 | 27.8 | 7.4 | 116 | |
| – | +56.3% | minus 73.3% | +1461.4% | |
| 17.1 | 26.7 | 7.7 | 115 | |
| 0.7 | 1.1 | −0.3 | 0.7 | |
| 4.1% | 4.0% | −4.2% | 0.6% | |
| 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 0.5 | |
| 16.5% | 21.3% | −1.3% | 27.5% | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | −0.7 | 0.4 | |
| – | minus 8.5% | minus 223.2% | – | |
| 0.15 | 0.01 | -0.17 | 0.10 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | −0 | 0.4 | |
| 8 | 5.2 | 8.7 | 10.2 | |
| 10.4 | 9.7 | 3.8 | 7.5 | |
| 22.5 | 19.5 | 16.5 | 22.1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 21.7 | 18.6 | 15.6 | 21.2 | |
| 22.5 | 19.5 | 16.5 | 22.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.9 | 2 | −2.5 | −2.6 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| 1 | −2 | 2.5 | 2.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| −0.9 | 2 | −2.5 | −2.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.