As of 6 Nov 2026, Vivimed Labs is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹176 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹5.41, 82% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 28% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹397 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹45 Cr, ranked 133rd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 12% over the past year.
- ₹5.63
- ₹5.63
- ₹5.41
- ₹5.52
- 36.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+11.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −27.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹45 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- −0.21
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- −56.4%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹397 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹21.13
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- −217.8%
- Net margin −231.3%
- Sales growth
- −53.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.59
- EV/EBITDA −3.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 53.2% on a year ago.
- 82% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −36.6×.
About Vivimed Labs
Vivimed Labs Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), finished dosage formulations, specialty chemicals, and retail branded formulations in India. It operates through two segments, Speciality Chemicals Business and Pharma Business. The company provides APIs and intermediates to generic and ethical companies; and branded formulations in therapeutic segments, such as ophthalmic,…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE526G01021
- Website
- vivimedlabs.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 71.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 11.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 81.6%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| VIVIMEDLABVivimed Labs | 5.41 | minus 1.99% | 45 | – | −0.21 | −56.4% | – | −217.8% | −27.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 11.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.6 | 21.4 | 20.6 | 16 | 12 | |
| 28.1 | 21.7 | 21.6 | 26.9 | 152 | |
| −2.5 | −0.3 | −1 | −10.9 | −140 | |
| −9.6% | −1.3% | −4.6% | −68.3% | −1169.0% | |
| 4.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0 | 5.7 | |
| 1.7 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 5.5 | 5 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 11.5 | |
| −5.5 | −5.5 | −7.3 | −16.6 | −147 | |
| −2.1% | – | – | – | −0.1% | |
| −5.6 | −5.5 | −7.3 | −16.6 | −147 | |
| -0.68 | -0.66 | -0.88 | -2.00 | -17.74 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −27.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 187 | 149 | 116 | 70 | |
| – | minus 20.3% | minus 22.0% | minus 39.8% | |
| 284 | 150 | 129 | 222 | |
| −97.3 | −0.7 | −13 | −152 | |
| −52.0% | −0.5% | −11.2% | −217.8% | |
| −0.3 | 3 | 4.4 | 6.3 | |
| 35 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 4.2 | |
| 108 | 19.9 | 20.2 | 26.1 | |
| −89.7 | −26.9 | −0 | – | |
| −331 | −45.8 | −31.8 | −176 | |
| 0.6% | 0.8% | −0.4% | −0.1% | |
| −329 | −45.4 | −32 | −176 | |
| -39.62 | -5.48 | -3.85 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.6 | 16.6 | 16.6 | 16.6 | |
| 22.8 | −22 | −51.8 | −227 | |
| 381 | 379 | 376 | 397 | |
| 575 | 578 | 580 | 567 | |
| 995 | 951 | 921 | 753 | |
| 299 | 284 | 271 | 255 | |
| 20.7 | 20.7 | 17.1 | 17.8 | |
| 199 | 168 | 168 | 181 | |
| 64 | 2 | 46.2 | 7.7 | |
| 412 | 476 | 418 | 293 | |
| 995 | 951 | 921 | 753 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.3 | −24 | −1.1 | 7.7 | |
| −5 | 28.3 | −4.5 | −0.9 | |
| −33.8 | −6 | 4.4 | −6.1 | |
| −3.4 | −1.7 | −1.3 | 0.6 | |
| −5 | −2 | −4.5 | −0.9 | |
| 30.4 | −26 | −5.7 | 6.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters7.57%
- Public92.43%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | 7.57% | 92.43% | minus 0.20 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 7.77% | 92.23% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 7.77% | 92.23% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2025 | 7.77% | 92.23% | minus 13.17 | |
| 31 Mar 2025 | 20.94% | 79.06% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.