Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Viyash Scientific trades at 56.1× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 11% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales grew 33% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹10,133 Cr, ranked 33rd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 6.3% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹231.20
Day high
₹232.40
Day low
₹225.70
Prev. close
₹232.82
Volume
10.5 L

Health check

2 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    +6.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 56.1 vs industry 28.7.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +33.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 11.2% vs peer median 17.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 6.5×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 6.6%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

153 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹10,133 Cr, #33 of 154 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.94 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹3,575 Cr · profit ₹211 Cr
Market cap
₹10,133 Cr
Small cap
P/E
56.1
Industry 28.7
Price to book
3.44
Peers 4.99
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
6.6%
Peers 14.7%
ROCE
11.2%
Peers 17.9%
Debt to equity
0.16
Debt ₹490 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.09
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
19.1%
Net margin 5.9%
Sales growth
+19.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+107.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.83
EV/EBITDA 15.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 107.1% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 19.5% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
  • P/E of 56.1 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
  • Promoter stake down from 61.4% to 49.2%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Viyash Scientific

Viyash Scientific Limited operates as a veterinary pharmaceutical Company in India, the United States, Spain, and internationally. The company provides active pharmaceutical ingredients, finished dosage formulations, analytical services, and VET formulation services for cattle and poultry. The company was formerly known as Sequent Scientific Limited and changed its name to Viyash Scientific Limited in January 2026. The company was incorporated in 1985 and…

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
2,900
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE807F01027

Price range

52 weeks

₹178.13₹298.00

Today

₹225.70₹232.40
Avg volume (3M)
47.8 L
1-year return
plus 6.3%
From 52-week high
minus 23.0%

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Company
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries1,860.00plus 1.69%4,46,27640.74.9917.9%13.1%28.2%10.4%10.6%0.86%plus 8.2%
DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories10,320.50plus 1.78%2,73,97793.616.3519.0%16.2%34.9%11.0%12.1%0.29%plus 49.0%
TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals4,750.00plus 0.85%1,80,67580.29.839.1%15.7%33.7%13.3%20.2%0.80%plus 31.7%
LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs2,340.00minus 0.26%1,26,43394.420.8619.5%24.0%30.4%3.8%4.0%0.09%plus 138.6%
ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences1,197.90plus 0.41%1,19,49128.64.2919.0%14.7%26.2%16.5%37.0%0.08%plus 22.8%
DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories1,373.00plus 0.51%1,14,46240.92.9614.2%7.3%15.9%11.0%−1.7%0.58%plus 13.8%
CIPLACipla1,411.00plus 0.49%1,13,99339.43.2214.9%8.3%17.3%7.2%11.5%0.92%minus 6.6%
VIYASHViyash Scientific229.48minus 1.43%10,13356.13.4411.2%6.6%19.1%33.3%–0.00%plus 6.3%
Median of 7 peers–0.51%1,26,43340.94.9917.9%14.7%28.2%11.0%11.5%0.58%22.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
792424858920946
677368682732767
11556.4176188180
14.5%13.3%20.5%20.5%19.0%
6.82.21415.98.3
20.413.516.814.512.5
55.615.558.560.461.8
2.5−2.5−41.8−4.2−1.4
48.327.273.1125112
23.8%27.8%33.6%47.0%29.5%
31.814.738.452.165.9
0.730.580.871.171.47

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+33.3%
ROE
6.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,4181,3662,9633,357
–minus 3.7%+116.9%+13.3%
1,3621,3132,6322,673
5653.3331684
3.9%3.9%11.2%20.4%
−48.819.967.80.5
29.746.479.363.8
55.761.5239234
−59.4−19.9−67.8−38.3
−138−54.613.2349
11.4%45.8%−19.6%35.6%
−121−35.923.2177
-4.88-1.440.534.01

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
49.949.950.187.4
6496072,3822,824
444488654490
3873961,0461,228
1,5291,5404,1324,628
3523111,1481,208
51.611.348.670.5
7.17.54.56.7
41.668.8149270
1,0761,1412,7823,073
1,5291,5404,1324,628

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
16.830.6345323
−65−5.9−447−84.1
32.2−1.487−123
−15.923.2−15.4115
−86.2−30.8−108−135
−69.4−0.2237188

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
49.2%
promoters
  • Promoters49.24%
  • Public50.66%
  • Employee trusts0.09%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202649.24%50.66%minus 12.07
30 Jun 202661.31%38.60%0.00
31 Mar 202661.31%38.59%minus 0.10
31 Dec 202561.41%38.49%minus 0.02
16 Dec 202561.43%38.48%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you