On 6 Nov 2026, Wanbury was priced at ₹199.05, or 12.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 28% is the highest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales grew 8.9% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.55× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹696 Cr, ranked 78th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹184.30
- ₹201.44
- ₹184.30
- ₹186.16
- 3.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−30.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.2 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 28.4% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.55× equity, interest covered 3.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 1.55× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹696 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.2
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 4.81
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 64.9%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 28.4%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.55
- Debt ₹224 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.28
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.1%
- Net margin 8.6%
- Sales growth
- +1.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −76.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.07
- EV/EBITDA 8.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 64.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 28.4%.
- P/E of 12.2 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.55× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 76.0% on a year ago.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About Wanbury
Wanbury Limited manufactures and sells formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) in India and internationally. It offers formulations for anti-infectives, pain and analgesics, gastroenterology, rheumatology, respiratory, gynecology, and central nervous system, as well as for vitamins, minerals, and nutrition. The company also provides API products for antidiabetics, antidepressants, anti-histaminic, anaesthetic, anti-inflammatory,…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,200
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE107F01022
- Website
- wanbury.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 30.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.5%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| WANBURYWanbury | 199.05 | plus 6.92% | 696 | 12.2 | 4.81 | 28.4% | 64.9% | 15.1% | 8.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 30.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 163 | 160 | 162 | 165 | 166 | |
| 139 | 134 | 136 | 135 | 149 | |
| 24.4 | 25.8 | 26.7 | 29.9 | 16.2 | |
| 15.0% | 16.1% | 16.4% | 18.1% | 9.8% | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 7.5 | 7.1 | 7.3 | 8.1 | 8 | |
| 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 4 | |
| – | – | – | −3.6 | – | |
| 13.6 | 15.2 | 15.9 | 15.2 | 4.6 | |
| 0.8% | −0.1% | 0.7% | −43.1% | 29.3% | |
| 13.5 | 15.2 | 15.8 | 21.7 | 3.2 | |
| 3.95 | 4.58 | 4.51 | 6.27 | 0.92 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.9%
- ROE
- 64.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 498 | 574 | 594 | 644 | |
| – | +15.3% | +3.3% | +8.5% | |
| 474 | 504 | 510 | 540 | |
| 24.2 | 70.2 | 83.7 | 104 | |
| 4.9% | 12.2% | 14.1% | 16.2% | |
| −0.1 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 185 | |
| 21.4 | 29.2 | 37 | 30 | |
| 12.4 | 13 | 13.4 | 14.3 | |
| −0.6 | 25.6 | −7.8 | −185 | |
| −10.3 | 56.3 | 29.6 | 59.8 | |
| −1.1% | 0.7% | −3.3% | −10.6% | |
| −10.4 | 56 | 30.5 | 66.1 | |
| – | – | minus 45.4% | +116.6% | |
| -3.18 | 16.89 | 8.98 | 19.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.7 | 32.7 | 32.8 | 34.9 | |
| −65.5 | −4.8 | 26.5 | 110 | |
| 109 | 116 | 177 | 224 | |
| 228 | 199 | 178 | 149 | |
| 304 | 343 | 414 | 518 | |
| 170 | 170 | 206 | 256 | |
| 2.9 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 29.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 0 | |
| 1.5 | 3.4 | 15.1 | 1.6 | |
| 129 | 165 | 183 | 230 | |
| 304 | 343 | 414 | 518 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.8 | 4.7 | 26.2 | 31.5 | |
| −8.8 | −16.6 | −51.2 | −56.4 | |
| −32 | 13.9 | 25.6 | 22.4 | |
| −21 | 1.9 | 0.7 | −2.4 | |
| −12.6 | −17.4 | −49 | −59.6 | |
| 7.2 | −12.7 | −22.8 | −28.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.