Waterbase (WATERBASE) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹10 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹44.28, 41% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 3.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.42× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹183 Cr, ranked 67th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.
- ₹44.00
- ₹44.99
- ₹43.10
- ₹43.85
- 11.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−40.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +3.8% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -10.8% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.42× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹183 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 1.29
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −9.9%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- −10.8%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.42
- Debt ₹59 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.46
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −1.1%
- Net margin −2.7%
- Sales growth
- +39.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.48
- EV/EBITDA −57.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 39.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −9.9%.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −2.4×.
About Waterbase
The Waterbase Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an aquaculture company in India and internationally. The company operates through Shrimp Feeds, Processed Shrimp, and Others segments. It offers shrimp feed, such as stimulant vannamei, advanced nutrition shrimp, nutrition-rich monodon, and polyculture feeds under BayWhite advanced, VanaMax, Tiger XL, and Godavari brands. The company also provides farmcare products such as nutripond, VC9,…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 210
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE054C01015
- Website
- waterbaseindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 17.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 40.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.9%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| WATERBASEWaterbase | 44.28 | plus 0.98% | 183 | – | 1.29 | −10.8% | −9.9% | −1.1% | 3.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 40.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87.1 | 81.7 | 102 | 79.3 | 121 | |
| 89.8 | 86.3 | 103 | 80.9 | 118 | |
| −2.7 | −4.6 | −1.2 | −1.6 | 3.4 | |
| −3.1% | −5.6% | −1.2% | −2.0% | 2.8% | |
| 1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.2 | |
| 1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | |
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.5 | |
| −4.4 | −7.3 | −3.6 | −4.2 | 1.5 | |
| 26.1% | 25.4% | 26.3% | 21.3% | 21.9% | |
| −3.3 | −5.4 | −2.6 | −3.3 | 1.2 | |
| -0.79 | -1.31 | -0.63 | -0.81 | 0.29 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.8%
- ROE
- −9.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | 331 | 269 | 337 | |
| – | +9.9% | minus 18.6% | +24.9% | |
| 297 | 334 | 288 | 346 | |
| 4.4 | −3.4 | −18.3 | −9.5 | |
| 1.4% | −1.0% | −6.8% | −2.8% | |
| 2.4 | 2 | 4.3 | 0.9 | |
| 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 3.9 | |
| 8.9 | 9.5 | 8.1 | 7 | |
| −0.1 | −0.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| −4.4 | −13.3 | −23.9 | −19.5 | |
| 20.4% | 21.2% | 24.0% | 24.8% | |
| −3.5 | −10.5 | −18.2 | −14.7 | |
| – | -2.52 | -4.38 | -3.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.4 | 41.4 | 41.4 | 41.4 | |
| 141 | 131 | 114 | 99.7 | |
| 38.7 | 26.4 | 43.9 | 59 | |
| 65.3 | 43.5 | 45.4 | 50.6 | |
| 287 | 242 | 244 | 251 | |
| 78.9 | 73.4 | 74.9 | 74.2 | |
| 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 4.9 | 0.1 | |
| 29.5 | 16.6 | 6.3 | 9.8 | |
| 174 | 151 | 158 | 166 | |
| 287 | 242 | 244 | 251 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −36.6 | 6.7 | −12.6 | −5.2 | |
| −15.2 | 0.8 | −2.1 | −5.5 | |
| 30.8 | −14.4 | −0.7 | 26.5 | |
| −20.9 | −7 | −15.3 | 15.8 | |
| −17.7 | −5.8 | −8.8 | −8.1 | |
| −54.3 | 0.9 | −21.3 | −13.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.