Wockhardt (WOCKPHARMA) had a P/E of 77.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 7.8% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 6.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. Debt is 0.41× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹31,641 Cr, ranked 19th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 46% over the past year.
- ₹1,982.00
- ₹1,984.60
- ₹1,903.10
- ₹1,989.70
- 6.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+45.7% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 77.2 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +7.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.4% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.41× equity, interest covered 2.1×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹31,641 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 77.2
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 6.15
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.8%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 6.4%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.41
- Debt ₹2,238 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹25.22
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.2%
- Net margin 10.7%
- Sales growth
- +25.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +0.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.24
- EV/EBITDA 44.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 25.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.8%.
- P/E of 77.2 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
About Wockhardt
Wockhardt Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a pharmaceutical and biotech company, in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. It manufactures and trades pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical, and botanical products, as well as chemicals and chemical products. The company also develops its flagship antibiotic, ZAYNICH zidebactam/cefepime, a novel beta lactam enhancer mechanism for the treatment of sepsis and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,564
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE049B01025
- Website
- wockhardt.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 45.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.6%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| WOCKPHARMAWockhardt | 1,947.00 | minus 2.15% | 31,641 | 77.2 | 6.15 | 6.4% | 7.8% | 19.2% | 7.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 45.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 738 | 888 | 965 | 929 | 969 | |
| 637 | 715 | 769 | 741 | 805 | |
| 101 | 173 | 196 | 188 | 164 | |
| 13.7% | 19.5% | 20.3% | 20.2% | 16.9% | |
| −9 | 29 | 74 | 35 | 20 | |
| 48 | 60 | 50 | 52 | 56 | |
| 56 | 65 | 53 | 55 | 55 | |
| −97 | −10 | 22 | – | – | |
| −109 | 67 | 189 | 116 | 73 | |
| 0.9% | 9.0% | 13.2% | 7.8% | – | |
| −90 | 59 | 166 | 106 | 79 | |
| -5.53 | 3.61 | 10.22 | 6.55 | 4.85 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.8%
- ROE
- 7.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,646 | 2,789 | 2,915 | 3,317 | |
| – | +5.4% | +4.5% | +13.8% | |
| 2,544 | 2,695 | 2,518 | 2,687 | |
| 102 | 94 | 397 | 630 | |
| 3.9% | 3.4% | 13.6% | 19.0% | |
| 83 | 145 | 55 | 128 | |
| 292 | 291 | 251 | 208 | |
| 251 | 223 | 217 | 227 | |
| −266 | −145 | – | −85 | |
| −624 | −420 | −16 | 238 | |
| 0.5% | −12.4% | −256.3% | 16.4% | |
| −559 | −463 | −47 | 213 | |
| -38.79 | -32.05 | -3.02 | 13.10 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | 77 | 81 | 81 | |
| 3,282 | 3,282 | 4,272 | 4,859 | |
| 2,184 | 2,356 | 2,021 | 2,233 | |
| 2,145 | 1,934 | 1,761 | 1,442 | |
| 7,683 | 7,649 | 8,135 | 8,615 | |
| 2,448 | 2,318 | 2,241 | 2,302 | |
| 426 | 443 | 523 | 684 | |
| 90 | 505 | 534 | 629 | |
| 4,719 | 4,383 | 4,837 | 5,000 | |
| 7,683 | 7,649 | 8,135 | 8,615 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 153 | 219 | −22 | 390 | |
| −125 | −137 | −783 | −241 | |
| −315 | 334 | 409 | −54 | |
| −287 | 416 | −396 | 95 | |
| −209 | −216 | −365 | −364 | |
| −56 | 3 | −387 | 26 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters49.32%
- Public50.68%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 49.32% | 50.68% | plus 0.24 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 49.08% | 50.92% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 49.08% | 50.92% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 49.08% | 50.92% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 49.08% | 50.92% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.