As of 6 Nov 2026, Pagaria Energy is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.47 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹8.80, 23% below its 52-week high. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3.83 Cr, ranked 10th of 10 Thermal Coal companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹8.80
- ₹8.80
- ₹8.80
- ₹8.80
- 56
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−18.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -1.3% vs peer median 16.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3.83 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 10.5
- Price to book
- 0.65
- Peers 2.08
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −7.4%
- Peers 10.0%
- ROCE
- −1.3%
- Peers 16.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹0.16 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.07
- OPM (TTM)
- −101.3%
- Net margin −208.2%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −925.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 17.01
- EV/EBITDA −17.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −7.4%.
- Quarterly profit down 925.0% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −0.9×.
About Pagaria Energy
Pagaria Energy Limited engages in trading of coal in India. The company offers steam coal, petroleum coal, char, and charcoal used as a fuel and coke, as well as for gasification, liquefaction, and industrial and cultural use. It also provides coal consultancy and transportation services. The company was formerly known as Women Networks Limited and changed its name to Pagaria Energy Limited in July 2010. Pagaria Energy Limited was incorporated in 1991 and…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Energy
- ISIN
- INE905B01010
- Website
- pagariaenergy.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 625
- 1-year return
- minus 18.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.5%
Peers · Thermal Coal
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENTAdani Enterprises | 2,745.80 | plus 0.46% | 3,71,705 | 58.5 | 32.1 | 9.8% | 6.6% | 1.14 | −7.7% | plus 13.0% |
| COALINDIACoal India | 400.00 | plus 1.45% | 2,46,509 | 7.4 | 4.8 | 19.6% | 19.5% | 0.12 | 9.3% | plus 4.4% |
| GMDCLTDGujarat Mineral Development Corporation | 463.70 | minus 1.21% | 14,746 | 22.3 | 27.2 | 15.5% | 14.0% | 0.05 | −8.8% | minus 20.2% |
| GMRP&UIGMR Power and Urban Infra | 92.21 | minus 0.99% | 7,202 | – | 11.0 | 18.1% | 23.0% | 5.60 | 11.4% | minus 24.2% |
| CMLLCaliber Mining and Logistics | 520.15 | minus 1.98% | 3,401 | 22.7 | 10.0 | 19.8% | 9.9% | 1.73 | 36.8% | minus 1.5% |
| REFEXRefex Industries | 226.25 | minus 2.17% | 3,105 | 10.5 | 7.3 | – | 14.0% | 0.18 | 12.0% | minus 38.2% |
| ANMOLAnmol India | 10.97 | minus 1.17% | 62 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 10.6% | 1.5% | 1.66 | 0.1% | minus 30.9% |
| WOMENNETPagaria Energy | 8.80 | 0.00% | 4 | – | – | −1.3% | −101.3% | 0.03 | – | minus 18.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.17% | 7,202 | 16.4 | 10.0 | 16.8% | 14.0% | 1.14 | 9.3% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 0.2 | – | – | |
| – | – | 0.3 | – | – | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| – | – | −24.9% | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | 0.2 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | −0 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.4 | −0 | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.4 | −0 | |
| 0.01 | -0.01 | -0.13 | -0.85 | -0.07 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −7.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | 0.4 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| – | – | – | −98.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.5 | |
| 32.4% | 33.4% | 17.0% | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0.5 | |
| – | +27.9% | +41.4% | minus 832.0% | |
| 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.14 | -1.04 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | |
| 1.9 | 1.9 | 2 | 1.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 10.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 6.5 | 6.6 | 6.7 | 17 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6.5 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 16.9 | |
| 6.5 | 6.6 | 6.7 | 17 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.2 | 2.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −12.7 | |
| – | – | – | 10.5 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.2 | 2.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.