On 5 Nov 2026, Yashhtej Industries (India) was priced at ₹49.48, or 6.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 49% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 19%, and sales grew 182% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.85× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹114 Cr, ranked 79th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.
- ₹46.77
- ₹49.50
- ₹46.00
- ₹49.48
- 44.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−40.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 6.2 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +182.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.4% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.85× equity, interest covered 4.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly sales down 52.6% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹114 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.2
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 1.01
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 18.9%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 14.4%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.85
- Debt ₹96 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.94
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.0%
- Net margin 4.7%
- Sales growth
- −52.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +12.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.42
- EV/EBITDA 11.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.9%.
- P/E of 6.2 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 52.6% on a year ago.
- 49% below its 52-week high.
About Yashhtej Industries (India)
Yashhtej Industries (India) Limited manufactures and processes soybean crude oil, soybean de-oiled cake, and allied products India. The company was formerly known as Yashhtej Solvent Limited and changed its name to Yashhtej Industries (India) Limited in February 2025. The company was incorporated in 2018 and is based in Latur, India.
- Headquarters
- Latur
- Employees
- 92
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE1O6P01016
- Website
- yashhtej.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 40.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.0%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| YASHHTEJYashhtej Industries (India) | 49.48 | 0.00% | 114 | 6.2 | 1.01 | 14.4% | 18.9% | 6.0% | 182.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 40.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 165 | 78.2 | |
| 156 | 72.4 | |
| 8.6 | 5.8 | |
| 5.2% | 7.5% | |
| 0.2 | 4.2 | |
| 2.1 | 2.8 | |
| 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| 0.3 | – | |
| 6.2 | 6.2 | |
| 23.9% | 14.5% | |
| 4.7 | 5.3 | |
| 2.03 | 3.35 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +182.0%
- ROE
- 18.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 58.3 | 323 | 269 | |
| – | +385.8% | +453.8% | minus 16.6% | |
| 12.6 | 55.7 | 301 | 247 | |
| −0.6 | 2.6 | 22 | 22.1 | |
| −4.8% | 4.5% | 6.8% | 8.2% | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.4 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0.4 | 3.3 | 4.6 | |
| – | 0.3 | 1.8 | 2.1 | |
| – | – | −1.6 | – | |
| −0.6 | 1.9 | 14.8 | 15.6 | |
| 0.2% | 39.0% | 28.3% | 19.8% | |
| −0.6 | 1.1 | 10.6 | 12.5 | |
| – | – | +841.1% | +17.9% | |
| -0.25 | 0.49 | 4.60 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 23.1 | |
| 6.8 | 0.6 | 12.1 | 90.1 | |
| 16.6 | 33.9 | 40.4 | 96 | |
| 1.7 | 13.8 | 15.2 | 23.6 | |
| 25.2 | 55.8 | 75.2 | 233 | |
| 13 | 29.1 | 32.5 | 50.7 | |
| 11.2 | – | 1.1 | 4.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 55.3 | |
| 6 | 0 | 2.9 | 6 | |
| −5.1 | 26.7 | 38.4 | 116 | |
| 25.2 | 55.8 | 75.2 | 233 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.7 | −6.4 | 1.8 | −53.1 | |
| −11.1 | −16.5 | −4.9 | −75.5 | |
| 20.9 | 16.9 | 6.1 | 132 | |
| 6 | −6 | 2.9 | 3.1 | |
| −10.1 | −16.4 | −5.5 | −20.2 | |
| −13.8 | −22.7 | −3.7 | −73.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.