As of 6 Nov 2026, Yashraj Containeurs is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.64 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹4.22, 36% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹102 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7.17 Cr, ranked 76th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹3.87
- ₹4.23
- ₹3.87
- ₹4.06
- 1.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−36.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7.17 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- −0.07
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹102 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.38
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- n/a
- EV/EBITDA −179.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −3719.0×.
About Yashraj Containeurs
Yashraj Containeurs Limited manufactures and sells metal drums and barrels in India. It offers open top, composite, epoxy coated/lacquer lined, and close top drums. The company was incorporated in 1993 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE095C01018
- Website
- barrelpeople.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 36.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.2%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| YASHRAJCYashraj Containeurs | 4.22 | plus 3.94% | 7 | – | −0.07 | – | – | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 36.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.0 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | – | 0 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| -0.13 | -0.13 | -0.09 | -0.04 | -0.12 |
Profit & loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 2 | 0.4 | – | |
| – | minus 56.2% | minus 82.1% | – | |
| 6.3 | 5.3 | 1.3 | – | |
| −1.8 | −3.3 | −1 | −0.7 | |
| −39.2% | −170.3% | −272.0% | – | |
| 2.8 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 0.2 | |
| 6.4 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | – | −24.8 | – | |
| −5.9 | −5.9 | −24.2 | −0.7 | |
| 3.7% | 0.7% | – | – | |
| −5.7 | −5.8 | −24.2 | −0.7 | |
| -3.34 | -3.44 | -14.22 | -0.39 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | |
| −95.9 | −101 | −126 | −126 | |
| 71.9 | 77.3 | 102 | 102 | |
| 13.9 | 13.7 | 20.2 | 17.5 | |
| 6.8 | 6.6 | 13.7 | 10.4 | |
| 2 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.3 | 0.1 | 7.4 | 4.3 | |
| 3.5 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.5 | |
| 6.8 | 6.6 | 13.7 | 10.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | −1.2 | −17.5 | −3.3 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| −1.4 | −0.4 | 24.8 | −0 | |
| 1.2 | −1.2 | 7.3 | −3.1 | |
| – | – | −0 | – | |
| 2.5 | −1.2 | −17.5 | −3.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.