York Exports (BSE: YORKEXP) had a P/E of 5.4× on 5 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.2×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.6% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Apparel Manufacturing peers, and sales fell 4.6% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 86%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22 Cr, ranked 48th of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 14% over the past year.
- ₹66.66
- ₹66.66
- ₹66.31
- ₹66.31
- 33
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+13.8% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.4 vs industry 17.2.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −4.6%, profit +86.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.6% vs peer median 20.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 1145.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.4
- Industry 17.2
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 5.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 24.3%
- Peers 20.0%
- ROCE
- 6.6%
- Peers 20.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.33
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.9%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −40.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −1145.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.75
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.3%.
- P/E of 5.4 against an industry P/E of 17.2.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 1145.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 40.5% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 1.6×.
About York Exports
York Exports Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of knitwear and readymade garments in India. It also exports its products. York Exports Limited was incorporated in 1983 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE057Q01018
- Website
- yorkexports.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 663
- 1-year return
- plus 13.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.1%
Peers · Apparel Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEINDPage Industries | 35,930.00 | plus 1.15% | 40,076 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 61.5% | 52.5% | 21.4% | 3.8% | 10.2% | 2.23% | minus 11.5% |
| PGILPearl Global Industries | 1,338.80 | 0.00% | 12,368 | 39.9 | 8.46 | 20.1% | 21.2% | 9.0% | 17.5% | 23.0% | 0.54% | plus 105.8% |
| MANYAVARVedant Fashions | 472.80 | minus 6.51% | 11,488 | 29.8 | 5.48 | 22.3% | 20.0% | 44.0% | 1.9% | −4.3% | 1.64% | minus 21.6% |
| GOKEXGokaldas Exports | 682.95 | minus 7.32% | 5,004 | 37.8 | 2.32 | 8.9% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 20.9% | −16.7% | 0.00% | minus 14.5% |
| ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail | 39.02 | minus 6.61% | 4,748 | – | 0.91 | −3.2% | −12.3% | 8.9% | −13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.3% |
| LUXINDLux Industries | 1,162.40 | plus 0.41% | 3,496 | 34.1 | 1.86 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | −9.9% | 0.17% | minus 7.5% |
| SBCSBC Exports | 68.70 | plus 2.86% | 3,271 | 80.8 | 32.48 | 36.4% | 41.5% | 8.7% | 27.2% | 54.1% | 0.00% | plus 176.0% |
| YORKEXPYork Exports | 66.31 | 0.00% | 22 | 5.4 | – | 6.6% | 24.3% | 10.9% | −4.6% | 86.1% | 0.00% | plus 13.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 5,004 | 38.9 | 5.48 | 20.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 0.17% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 7.9 | 15.2 | 1.4 | 3.2 | |
| 4.2 | 7.1 | 13.3 | 0.6 | 3.7 | |
| 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 0.8 | −0.5 | |
| 22.5% | 10.1% | 12.5% | 56.5% | −14.9% | |
| 0 | 4.7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.9 | 0.6 | 1 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 0 | −1.5 | |
| 12.1% | – | 15.2% | −84.4% | – | |
| 0.1 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | −1.5 | |
| 0.43 | 14.10 | 2.16 | 0.59 | -4.52 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +86.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +83.6%
- ROE
- 24.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.4 | 31.6 | 35.1 | 29.9 | |
| – | minus 8.3% | +11.1% | minus 14.8% | |
| 31.3 | 28.1 | 31.1 | 25 | |
| 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.9 | |
| 9.2% | 11.1% | 11.2% | 16.3% | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 3.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0 | −0.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 18.5% | 18.3% | 23.9% | 22.3% | |
| 0.9 | 0.3 | 4.8 | 5.7 | |
| – | minus 69.2% | +1658.3% | +19.2% | |
| 2.79 | 0.99 | 14.43 | 17.28 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | |
| 11.9 | 12.3 | 17.1 | 22.9 | |
| 14 | 18.5 | 32.2 | 49.6 | |
| 3.9 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 6.2 | |
| 33.2 | 39.4 | 57.2 | 82.1 | |
| 5.4 | 8 | 7.8 | 7.7 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 6.1 | – | 9.9 | 15.2 | |
| 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 19.2 | 31.1 | 39.3 | 59 | |
| 33.2 | 39.4 | 57.2 | 82.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.7 | −9.1 | |
| −0.8 | −3 | −5 | −6.3 | |
| −1.4 | −0.4 | 4.2 | 15.5 | |
| 0.2 | −2.1 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| −0.8 | −4 | −0.6 | −1.1 | |
| 1.6 | −2.7 | 0 | −10.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.