As of 6 Nov 2026, Zenith Healthcare trades at 105.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 7.4% and 60% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of −2.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17 Cr, ranked 143rd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹3.17
- ₹3.18
- ₹3.11
- ₹3.16
- 21.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−19.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 105.3 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −7.4%, profit −59.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -2.8% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 105.3
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 2.47
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.6%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- −2.8%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.03
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.6%
- Net margin 0.4%
- Sales growth
- +8.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −84.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.60
- EV/EBITDA −914.1
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 84.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 105.3 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
About Zenith Healthcare
Zenith Healthcare Limited engages in the manufacturing and trading of pharmaceutical products in India and internationally. The company offers its products in the form of tablets, capsules, and liquids. It also provides contract manufacturing services of various dosage forms, including purchasing raw materials, production, packaging, and quality control. In addition, the company exports products in therapeutic segments, such as antibiotics and…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 42
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE812B01026
- Website
- zenithhealthcare.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 38.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 19.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.9%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| ZENITHHEZenith Healthcare | 3.16 | 0.00% | 17 | 105.3 | 2.47 | −2.8% | 0.6% | 1.6% | −7.4% | −59.7% | 0.00% | minus 19.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 3.4 | |
| 3.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 3.3 | |
| −0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | −0.5 | 0.2 | |
| −4.0% | 7.8% | 11.1% | −17.3% | 5.1% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 28.0% | 35.1% | 9.2% | 19.2% | 24.9% | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | −0.3 | 0.1 | |
| -0.00 | 0.03 | 0.04 | -0.06 | 0.03 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −7.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −59.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −40.2%
- ROE
- 0.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.1 | 14.5 | 11.3 | 10.4 | |
| – | +10.2% | minus 21.7% | minus 7.9% | |
| 13.1 | 13.7 | 10.9 | 10.4 | |
| 0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 0.4% | 5.4% | 4.1% | 0.5% | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| – | −0.5 | −0.2 | −0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 34.1% | 26.2% | 76.0% | 67.5% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | +161.6% | minus 67.1% | minus 92.4% | |
| 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | |
| 1.9 | 2 | 2 | 2.1 | |
| 2 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.6 | |
| 9.2 | 9.9 | 10.9 | 11 | |
| 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0.9 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 0.7 | |
| 6.8 | 5.9 | 6.6 | 8.4 | |
| 9.2 | 9.9 | 10.9 | 11 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | −0.8 | |
| −0 | −1.9 | −1 | 0.9 | |
| – | – | −0 | −0 | |
| −1 | −0.1 | −0.4 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0.4 | −0.2 | |
| −1 | 1.6 | 0.2 | −1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.