Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Zim Laboratories trades at 160.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 2.5% and 38% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 5.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. Debt is 0.52× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹705 Cr, ranked 77th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 88% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹133.55
Day high
₹135.63
Day low
₹131.01
Prev. close
₹136.94
Volume
54.8K

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +87.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 160.6 vs industry 28.7.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −2.5%, profit −37.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 5.8% vs peer median 17.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.52× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 0.8%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

153 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹705 Cr, #77 of 154 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹413 Cr · profit ₹2 Cr
Market cap
₹705 Cr
Small cap
P/E
160.6
Industry 28.7
Price to book
2.43
Peers 4.99
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
0.8%
Peers 14.7%
ROCE
5.8%
Peers 17.9%
Debt to equity
0.52
Debt ₹151 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.82
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
7.1%
Net margin 0.5%
Sales growth
+31.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
1.71
EV/EBITDA 37.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 31.2% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 0.8%.
  • P/E of 160.6 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
  • Promoter stake down from 33.3% to 30.3%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Zim Laboratories

ZIM Laboratories Limited engages in the development, manufacture, and supply of generic pharmaceutical and nutraceutical products in India and internationally. It provides its products in pre- formulation intermediates and finished formulations in the oral solid dosage forms, such as pellets, taste-masked powders, directly compressible granules, tablets, capsules, dry syrup, and oral thin films. The company offers therapeutics in the areas of urology,…

Headquarters
Nagpur
Employees
632
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE518E01015
Website
zimlab.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹59.31₹159.81

Today

₹131.01₹135.63
Avg volume (3M)
1.4 L
1-year return
plus 87.9%
From 52-week high
minus 17.6%

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Company
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries1,860.00plus 1.69%4,46,27640.74.9917.9%13.1%28.2%10.4%10.6%0.86%plus 8.2%
DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories10,320.50plus 1.78%2,73,97793.616.3519.0%16.2%34.9%11.0%12.1%0.29%plus 49.0%
TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals4,750.00plus 0.85%1,80,67580.29.839.1%15.7%33.7%13.3%20.2%0.80%plus 31.7%
LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs2,340.00minus 0.26%1,26,43394.420.8619.5%24.0%30.4%3.8%4.0%0.09%plus 138.6%
ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences1,197.90plus 0.41%1,19,49128.64.2919.0%14.7%26.2%16.5%37.0%0.08%plus 22.8%
DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories1,373.00plus 0.51%1,14,46240.92.9614.2%7.3%15.9%11.0%−1.7%0.58%plus 13.8%
CIPLACipla1,411.00plus 0.49%1,13,99339.43.2214.9%8.3%17.3%7.2%11.5%0.92%minus 6.6%
ZIMLABZim Laboratories131.67minus 3.85%705160.62.435.8%2.1%7.1%−2.5%−37.9%0.00%plus 87.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.51%1,26,43340.94.9917.9%14.7%28.2%11.0%11.5%0.58%22.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
71.888.710910594.2
67.58395.998.191.7
4.35.812.87.22.5
5.9%6.5%11.8%6.8%2.6%
1.521.76.21
3.33.23.43.33.6
4.9555.15.4
−2.4−0.364.9−5.6
22.9%−23.5%27.3%24.3%27.9%
−1.9−0.44.43.7−4
-0.38-0.090.900.76-0.75

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−2.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−37.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−38.1%
ROE
0.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
389356363360
–minus 8.5%+2.1%minus 0.8%
336313316329
52.742.746.731.1
13.6%12.0%12.9%8.6%
5.73.93.67.5
55.910.212.1
17.51620.120
−0.7−1.1−1.91.7
35.423.6188.2
30.9%27.1%32.5%28.9%
24.417.212.25.8
–minus 29.4%minus 29.5%minus 52.0%
5.013.542.501.19

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
48.748.748.753.5
152190204243
62112118126
79.296.4102117
342447472539
122180202215
17.823.544.158.8
0.10.10.10.1
6.59.61.927.8
196233224238
342447472539

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
38.216.341.249.5
−36.2−73−39.9−56.3
0.559.5−9.128.2
2.52.8−7.921.4
−36.7−73.9−40.8−44.4
1.5−57.60.45.1
−0.1−0−0.1−0.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
30.3%
promoters
  • Promoters30.30%
  • Public69.70%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202630.30%69.70%minus 0.06
30 Jun 202630.36%69.64%plus 0.01
31 Mar 202630.35%69.65%plus 0.05
13 Mar 202630.30%69.70%minus 2.96
31 Dec 202533.26%66.74%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you