As of 6 Nov 2026, Zodiac Clothing Company is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹35 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹67.26, 32% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 2.6% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.59× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹185 Cr, ranked 24th of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹67.94
- ₹68.10
- ₹66.20
- ₹67.94
- 2.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −2.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -10.4% vs peer median 20.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.59× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹185 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.2
- Price to book
- 0.97
- Peers 5.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −18.1%
- Peers 20.0%
- ROCE
- −10.4%
- Peers 20.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.59
- Debt ₹107 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹13.12
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −7.7%
- Net margin −22.3%
- Sales growth
- −14.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.19
- EV/EBITDA −32.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Promoter stake up from 71.4% to 72.9%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −18.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 14.8% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.4×.
About Zodiac Clothing Company
Zodiac Clothing Company Limited manufactures, retails, and trades men's clothing and accessories in India and internationally. The company provides shirts, ties, trousers, innerwear, suits, polos, and jackets, as well as accessories, including cufflinks, pocket squares, belts, socks, gift boxes, and handkerchiefs. It offers its products under the Zodiac, Zod, and Z3 brands names. It operates a chain of retail stores. The company was founded in 1954 and is…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 968
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE206B01013
- Website
- zodiaconline.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4K
- 1-year return
- minus 31.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.4%
Peers · Apparel Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEINDPage Industries | 35,930.00 | plus 1.15% | 40,076 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 61.5% | 52.5% | 21.4% | 3.8% | 10.2% | 2.23% | minus 11.5% |
| PGILPearl Global Industries | 1,338.80 | 0.00% | 12,368 | 39.9 | 8.46 | 20.1% | 21.2% | 9.0% | 17.5% | 23.0% | 0.54% | plus 105.8% |
| MANYAVARVedant Fashions | 472.80 | minus 6.51% | 11,488 | 29.8 | 5.48 | 22.3% | 20.0% | 44.0% | 1.9% | −4.3% | 1.64% | minus 21.6% |
| GOKEXGokaldas Exports | 682.95 | minus 7.32% | 5,004 | 37.8 | 2.32 | 8.9% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 20.9% | −16.7% | 0.00% | minus 14.5% |
| ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail | 39.02 | minus 6.61% | 4,748 | – | 0.91 | −3.2% | −12.3% | 8.9% | −13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.3% |
| LUXINDLux Industries | 1,162.40 | plus 0.41% | 3,496 | 34.1 | 1.86 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | −9.9% | 0.17% | minus 7.5% |
| SBCSBC Exports | 68.70 | plus 2.86% | 3,271 | 80.8 | 32.48 | 36.4% | 41.5% | 8.7% | 27.2% | 54.1% | 0.00% | plus 176.0% |
| ZODIACLOTHZodiac Clothing Company | 67.26 | minus 1.00% | 185 | – | 0.97 | −10.4% | −18.1% | −7.7% | −2.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 31.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 5,004 | 38.9 | 5.48 | 20.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 0.17% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.1 | 36.5 | 41.3 | 44.6 | 33.3 | |
| 43 | 43 | 43.2 | 45 | 36.5 | |
| −3.9 | −6.5 | −1.9 | −0.4 | −3.2 | |
| −10.0% | −17.9% | −4.6% | −0.8% | −9.7% | |
| 2.6 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 2.3 | |
| 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.4 | |
| 5.5 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 6.1 | 6.1 | |
| −9.1 | −11.7 | −8.3 | −4.6 | −9.4 | |
| −2.1% | −0.8% | −3.8% | −14.3% | 4.7% | |
| −9.3 | −11.8 | −8.6 | −5.3 | −8.9 | |
| -3.59 | -4.55 | -3.32 | -2.00 | -3.25 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.6%
- ROE
- −18.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 169 | 141 | 169 | 156 | |
| – | minus 16.6% | +19.5% | minus 7.1% | |
| 173 | 157 | 183 | 160 | |
| −3.8 | −16.1 | −14.5 | −3.7 | |
| −2.2% | −11.4% | −8.6% | −2.4% | |
| 2.4 | 4.5 | 5.9 | 2.3 | |
| 6.8 | 6.7 | 7.9 | 10.1 | |
| 17.7 | 19 | 20.4 | 23.8 | |
| 41.4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.6 | |
| 15.6 | −36.3 | −36.1 | −33.8 | |
| −2.6% | −0.3% | −3.0% | −3.7% | |
| 16 | −36.4 | −37.2 | −35 | |
| 6.42 | -13.99 | -14.31 | -13.33 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 26 | 26 | 27.5 | |
| 253 | 220 | 180 | 155 | |
| 64.2 | 86 | 94.3 | 107 | |
| 37.5 | 50.3 | 50.2 | 53.2 | |
| 381 | 382 | 350 | 342 | |
| 114 | 136 | 135 | 140 | |
| 6.4 | 9 | 3.6 | 0.9 | |
| 53.1 | 44.5 | 36.6 | 27.9 | |
| 42.6 | 28.2 | 9.3 | 17.9 | |
| 165 | 165 | 165 | 156 | |
| 381 | 382 | 350 | 342 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | −5.5 | −14 | 9.4 | |
| 15.7 | 17.4 | 27.1 | −4.1 | |
| −15.2 | −15 | −13.5 | −6.6 | |
| 1.6 | −3 | −0.4 | −1.3 | |
| −5.1 | −12.5 | −3.8 | −4.4 | |
| −3.9 | −18 | −17.8 | 5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.93%
- Public27.07%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.93% | 27.07% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.93% | 27.07% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.93% | 27.07% | 0.00 | |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 72.93% | 27.07% | plus 1.53 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.40% | 28.60% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.