Abril Paper Tech (BSE: ABRIL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 5 Nov 2026 was ₹32.85, 28% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 37% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹26 Cr, ranked 33rd of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹32.91
- ₹32.95
- ₹32.85
- ₹32.85
- 16K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−18.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +37.1%, profit +56.9% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.4% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹26 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 1.10
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.8%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 9.4%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹0.61 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.26
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.4%
- Net margin 2.3%
- Sales growth
- −2.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −53.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.40
- EV/EBITDA 9.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Quarterly profit down 53.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 2.3% on a year ago.
About Abril Paper Tech
Abril Paper Tech Limited manufactures and trades in paper and paper products in India. The company offers sublimation heat transfer paper. It serves printing, garments, textile, hosiery, apparel, and home furnishings industries. Abril Paper Tech Limited was incorporated in 2019 and is based in Surat, India.
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Employees
- 16
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE15MX01014
- Website
- abrilpapertech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8K
- 1-year return
- minus 18.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.4%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| ABRILAbril Paper Tech | 32.85 | 0.00% | 26 | – | 10.0 | 9.4% | 2.4% | 0.03 | 37.1% | minus 18.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 |
|---|---|
| 42.6 | |
| 41.7 | |
| 0.9 | |
| 2.1% | |
| −0 | |
| −0.3 | |
| 0 | |
| 1.2 | |
| 25.2% | |
| 0.9 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +37.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +56.9%
- ROE
- 8.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.3 | 25.1 | 60.9 | 65.1 | |
| – | minus 0.5% | +142.4% | +6.9% | |
| 24.1 | 23.4 | 58.9 | 63 | |
| 1.1 | 1.7 | 2 | 2.1 | |
| 4.5% | 6.8% | 3.3% | 3.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | |
| 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2 | |
| 26.0% | 25.7% | 25.5% | 26.3% | |
| 0.4 | 1 | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
| – | +147.1% | +47.2% | +6.3% | |
| 0.49 | 1.20 | 1.77 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 8 | |
| 0.5 | 2.2 | 4.7 | 15.8 | |
| 3.3 | – | 1.1 | 0.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.1 | |
| 7.3 | 8.1 | 13 | 25.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| – | – | – | 0.4 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | |
| 0.3 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 5.6 | |
| 6.6 | 4.8 | 10.2 | 18.7 | |
| 7.3 | 8.1 | 13 | 25.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.1 | −0.6 | −3.2 | −7.6 | |
| −0.3 | −0.7 | −0.2 | −5.7 | |
| 3.5 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 11.1 | |
| 0.1 | 3.1 | −0.6 | −2.2 | |
| −0.4 | −0.5 | −0.2 | −0.4 | |
| −3.4 | −1.1 | −3.4 | −8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.