Seshasayee Paper and Boards (SESHAPAPER) had a P/E of 11.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 4.4% and ROE of 5.8%, and sales and net profit fell 6.3% and 41% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,365 Cr, ranked 3rd of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹216.45
- ₹218.44
- ₹211.55
- ₹217.49
- 32.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−15.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.0 vs industry 14.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −6.3%, profit −40.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.4% vs peer median 6.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,365 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.0
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 0.62
- Peers 1.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.92%
- ROE
- 5.8%
- Peers 6.1%
- ROCE
- 4.4%
- Peers 6.2%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹19.74
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.0%
- Net margin 6.0%
- Sales growth
- +45.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +89.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.69
- EV/EBITDA 6.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 89.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 45.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
About Seshasayee Paper and Boards
Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of printing and writing paper in India and internationally. The company owns and operates integrated pulp, paper, and paper board mills. Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited was incorporated in 1960 and is based in Erode, India.
- Headquarters
- Erode
- Employees
- 990
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE630A01024
- Website
- spbltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 15.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.2%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| EMAMIPAPEmami Paper Mills | 114.81 | minus 0.35% | 695 | 8.5 | 6.8 | 13.6% | 12.0% | 1.83 | −7.1% | plus 16.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.2% | 0.43 | −3.6% | −3.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 385 | 387 | 592 | 492 | 503 | |
| 364 | 362 | 568 | 448 | 456 | |
| 21.3 | 24.7 | 23.6 | 43.9 | 46.9 | |
| 5.5% | 6.4% | 4.0% | 8.9% | 9.3% | |
| 12.7 | 13.3 | 20.2 | 11.6 | 19.2 | |
| 1.1 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 11.5 | 11.3 | 11.1 | 11.6 | 11.6 | |
| 21.4 | 24.2 | 32.1 | 43.4 | 54.1 | |
| 28.0% | 23.1% | 18.7% | 26.5% | 21.8% | |
| 15.4 | 18.6 | 26.1 | 31.9 | 42.3 | |
| 2.56 | 3.10 | 4.32 | 5.30 | 7.03 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −40.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −40.7%
- ROE
- 5.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,052 | 1,780 | 1,731 | 1,691 | |
| – | minus 13.2% | minus 2.8% | minus 2.3% | |
| 1,515 | 1,440 | 1,618 | 1,591 | |
| 537 | 340 | 113 | 99.2 | |
| 26.2% | 19.1% | 6.5% | 5.9% | |
| 26.3 | 50 | 64.7 | 42 | |
| 2.8 | 2.1 | 5.8 | 5.3 | |
| 45.3 | 43.9 | 45.3 | 45 | |
| 515 | 344 | 126 | 90.9 | |
| 25.2% | 25.0% | 18.5% | 26.3% | |
| 396 | 271 | 109 | 82.5 | |
| – | minus 31.6% | minus 59.7% | minus 24.4% | |
| 65.72 | 44.96 | 18.13 | 13.70 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |
| 1,623 | 1,899 | 1,976 | 2,030 | |
| – | 21 | 81.9 | – | |
| 443 | 459 | 452 | 460 | |
| 2,079 | 2,391 | 2,522 | 2,502 | |
| 828 | 812 | 835 | 849 | |
| 33.9 | 37.4 | 79.9 | 106 | |
| 272 | 290 | 164 | 177 | |
| 290 | 395 | 443 | 70.9 | |
| 655 | 857 | 1,000 | 1,299 | |
| 2,079 | 2,391 | 2,522 | 2,502 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 329 | 202 | −61.3 | 92 | |
| −372 | −225 | 42.4 | 5.7 | |
| −22.4 | −18.9 | 23.5 | −103 | |
| −65.6 | −41.9 | 4.6 | −5.4 | |
| −32 | −39.8 | −63.1 | −55.6 | |
| 297 | 162 | −124 | 36.4 | |
| −15.8 | −37.8 | −31.5 | −15.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters43.30%
- Public56.70%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 43.30% | 56.70% | plus 0.03 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 43.27% | 56.73% | plus 0.16 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 43.11% | 56.89% | plus 0.08 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 43.03% | 56.97% | plus 0.13 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 42.90% | 57.10% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.