Emami Paper Mills (EMAMIPAP) had a P/E of 8.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 24%, and sales and net profit fell 7.1% and 3.9% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 2.8%, and debt is 1.83× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹695 Cr, ranked 8th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 16% over the past year.
- ₹116.00
- ₹116.25
- ₹114.20
- ₹115.21
- 20.3K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+16.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.5 vs industry 14.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −7.1%, profit −3.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.6% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.83× equity, interest covered 2.5×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Debt is 1.83× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹695 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.5
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 1.39
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 2.79%
- ROE
- 24.1%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 13.6%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 1.83
- Debt ₹933 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.57
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.0%
- Net margin 6.1%
- Sales growth
- +21.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +511.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.32
- EV/EBITDA 5.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.1%.
- Dividend yield of 2.79%.
- Quarterly profit up 511.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 21.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.5 against an industry P/E of 14.0.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.83× equity.
About Emami Paper Mills
Emami Paper Mills Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of paper and paper board products in India. It offers packaging boards; and newsprint, writing, and printing papers, kraft papers, paperboards, as well as specialty papers. The company serves business-to-business customers consisting of packaging converters and processors, food and pharmaceutical product companies, publishers, educational institutions, commercial printers, and media houses. The…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 1,059
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE830C01026
- Website
- emamipaper.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 48.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 16.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.1%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| EMAMIPAPEmami Paper Mills | 114.81 | minus 0.35% | 695 | 8.5 | 6.8 | 13.6% | 12.0% | 1.83 | −7.1% | plus 16.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 460 | 451 | 500 | 496 | 560 | |
| 422 | 414 | 440 | 434 | 477 | |
| 37.7 | 36.3 | 60 | 62.2 | 82.9 | |
| 8.2% | 8.0% | 12.0% | 12.5% | 14.8% | |
| 1.6 | 4.9 | 0.8 | 13.8 | 0.2 | |
| 17.1 | 17.3 | 17.7 | 15.8 | 17 | |
| 12.9 | 13.8 | 14.1 | 13.9 | 12.9 | |
| – | – | −2.5 | 1.3 | – | |
| 9.4 | 10.1 | 26.5 | 47.5 | 53.3 | |
| 32.5% | 34.7% | 35.8% | 33.7% | 27.5% | |
| 6.3 | 6.6 | 17 | 31.5 | 38.6 | |
| 0.81 | 0.89 | 2.46 | 4.53 | 5.69 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −7.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −3.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −0.1%
- ROE
- 24.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,371 | 1,988 | 1,917 | 1,902 | |
| – | minus 16.1% | minus 3.6% | minus 0.8% | |
| 2,136 | 1,759 | 1,774 | 1,706 | |
| 235 | 229 | 143 | 196 | |
| 9.9% | 11.5% | 7.5% | 10.3% | |
| −20.4 | −4 | −4.8 | 17.2 | |
| 54.8 | 61.3 | 55.6 | 64.3 | |
| 67.6 | 52.3 | 51.7 | 54.7 | |
| 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.4 | −0.9 | |
| 93.1 | 112 | 33.4 | 93.4 | |
| 25.7% | 24.8% | 22.1% | 34.3% | |
| 69.2 | 84.3 | 26 | 61.4 | |
| – | +21.9% | minus 69.1% | +136.0% | |
| 8.71 | 10.61 | 3.32 | 8.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 256 | 256 | 178 | 91.7 | |
| 200 | 275 | 333 | 404 | |
| 858 | 606 | 650 | 638 | |
| 663 | 577 | 647 | 688 | |
| 1,976 | 1,714 | 1,808 | 1,822 | |
| 1,150 | 1,093 | 1,064 | 1,035 | |
| 6.4 | 11 | 9.7 | 6.5 | |
| 38.9 | 45 | 54.1 | 39.2 | |
| 0.2 | 5.1 | 5.5 | 0.6 | |
| 781 | 560 | 675 | 742 | |
| 1,976 | 1,714 | 1,808 | 1,822 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.5 | 351 | 43.8 | 197 | |
| −23.5 | −10.2 | −17 | −25.5 | |
| −9 | −336 | −31.8 | −172 | |
| −0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | |
| −26.2 | −19.8 | −20.5 | −29.6 | |
| 6.3 | 332 | 23.3 | 168 | |
| −14.6 | −14.6 | −14.6 | −14.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.97%
- Public25.03%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.97% | 25.03% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.97% | 25.03% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.97% | 25.03% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.97% | 25.03% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.97% | 25.03% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.